Kay Collins 2007
Wills Index - Newton Bromswold
Click here to read the introduction on Wills Transcripts
Wills Glossary
Key:
W
I
C
A
= Will
= Inventory
= Codicil
= Administration
N
P
B
= Northants & Rutland Wills at Northamptonshire Record Office
= Peterborough Wills at Northamptonshire Record Office
= Bedford Wills held at Bedfordshire Record Office
SURNAME
Forename
status/occupation
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
ABBOTT
Daniel
husbandman
N
W
1698
3rd
T
28
61
pc 1 sheet
ABBOTT
George
elder, yeoman
N
W
1694
3rd
R
158
59
ALEXANDER
Nathaniel
Mr
N
A
1682
bundle
76
ALEXANDER
Nathaniel
Mr
N
I
1682
bundle
228
ALLEN
Johnson
elder, farmer
N
W
1838
22 Aug
ALLINGAM
Henry
husbandman
N
W
1593
1st
Y
124
18
ALLINGHAM
John
yeoman
N
W
1600
1st
W
515
199
16
BELL
Amos
grazier
N
W
1759
09 Jan
BLETSOE
Thomas
clerk
N
W
1741
03 Aug
BLETSOE
Thomas
clerk
N
W
1746
16 Aug
BLETSOE
Thomas
rector
N
I
1710
bundle
129
BLETSOE
Thomas
clerk
N
W
+C
1710
5th
1
175
73
CHAPMAN
William
N
A
1797
bundle
14 Feb
COOPER
Kellam
yeoman
N
I
1760
09 Apr
COOPER
Kellum
yeoman
N
W
1760
09 Apr
DAWSON
Emre
P
W
1557
2
20
86
ELLSON
John
N
W
1839
25 Sep
FISHER
William
rector
N
W
1778
13 Aug
FOWKES
Edmund
husbandman
P
W
1574
4
130
87
GRANTE
Robert
yeoman
N
W
1616
2nd
Q
71
39
GRANTE
William
carpenter
N
W
1616
2nd
Q
70
39
HAREBROWNE
John
parson
N
W
1550
1st
I
549
339
7
Br ii.184
HARRIS
William
farmer
N
W
1751
20 Feb
HEWET
Elizabeth
N
W
1656
4th
4
24
67
copy of 16
HEWET
Elizabeth
widow
N
W
1662
4th
4
16
67
HEWET
John
N
W
1542
1st
H
18
7
7
tr
HEWETT
Edmund
N
W
1602
1st
X
3
17
tr
HEWETT
Elizabeth
spinster
N
W
1665
4th
4
66
67
HITCHCOCK
John
yeoman
N
A+I
1751
bundle
17 Sep
HITCHCOCK
Mary
widow
N
A+
I
1755
bundle
22 Jul
HUETT
Robert
N
W
1563
1st
P
22
10
12
tr
KERBY
William
wheeler & carpenter
N
W
1822
16 Oct
LAMB
Henry
gentleman
NRO
W
1727
YZ4159
LANGHORNE
Needham
gent
N
W
1675
3rd
D
30
47
MEREDETH
Richard
clerk, parson
P
W
1634
M
11
MEREDITH
Richard
clerk, parson
P
W
1634
12
181
94
MORRIS
Richard
husbandman
N
W
1697
3rd
T
283
61
pc 1 sheet
MURROCK
Robert
yeoman
N
I
1662
bundle
NEALE
Hanna
servant
N
W
1673
4th
8
104
70
NEGUS
Jane
widow
N
W
1577
1st
T
510
232
14
NEGUS
Richard
husbandman
N
W
1577
1st
T
515
234
14
ODELL
Christopher
single
B
W
1618
ABP/W1618/9
29
PARKS
William
N
W
1600
1st
W
455
175
16
PERE
John
N
W
1512
1st
A
208
93
1
RAPIT
John
N
W
1721
5th
6
22
78
REEVE
Henry
farmer
N
W
1755
19 Mar
RIESLEY
Thomas
yeoman
N
W+I
1635
2nd
C
105
27
RIESLYE
Thomas
yeoman
N
W
1635
1st
EV
532
24
SMYTHE
Richard
gent
N
W
1528
1st
D
329b
127
3
crossed through
SPAROWE
Margaret
widow
N
W
1616
2nd
D
168
27
SPARRE
Henry
yeoman
N
W
1616
2nd
M
87
35
TOWNESEND
Mary
P
A
1690
box 4
696
TWELTREE
Mary
widow
N
W
1840
05 Nov
TWELTREE
Robert
N
A
1811
43
21 Sep
WHITTICKE
William
B
W
1700
ABP/W1700
100
WOODHAM
George
yeoman
N
W
1612
1st
Y
233
18
WROOTHAM
Robert
N
A
1680
bundle
8
WROOTHAM
William
N
I
1660
loose
8
WROOTHAM
William
yeoman
N
W
1661
4th
6
317
68