Newspaper
|
Surname |
Forename |
Address |
Town |
Regt |
Formerly Employed by |
27 Mar 1942
|
BLUNDELL |
Pte. Howard Colin Joseph |
15 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
W. Sargent and Co. |
19 Apr 1940
|
BURDITT |
Pte. Dennis Arthur |
10 Thrift-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
E Woodley and Sons |
26 Jan 1940
|
CAUSEBROOK |
Peter |
Gordon-street |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
Rushden Urban Council |
08 Dec 1939
|
COOK |
L.L. |
11 Milton-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
A Sudborough and Son |
22 Dec 1939
|
DENTON |
Horace Arthur |
12 Westfields-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
C.W.S. |
26 Jan 1940
|
DENTON |
Reginald Ernest |
12 Westfields-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
C.W.S. |
24 Oct 1941
|
DENTON |
Reginald |
11 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
B. Denton and Son |
18 Oct 1940
|
GALE |
Fred |
6 Westfields |
Raunds |
R.A.M.C. |
John Cave and Sons Rushden |
22 Dec 1939
|
GILKS |
Pte. John William |
37 Kings-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
Woodley and Sons |
12 Dec 1941
|
HARRIS |
William George |
57 Duck-street |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
C W Horrell |
05 Dec 1941
|
HEWITT |
Albert Edward |
13 Windmill-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
R. Marriott |
19 Jun 1942
|
HOBBS |
William P. |
51 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
C.W.S. |
02 Feb 1940
|
HURST |
Pte. Albert R. W. |
13 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
C.W.S. |
15 Dec 1939
|
LYNN |
Leslie Luther |
11 Milton-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
A Sudborough and Son |
04 Dec 1942
|
PENDERED |
Pte. Reginald Robert |
14 Fletcher-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
John Cave and Sons |
03 May 1940
|
ROBERTS |
Pte. Reginald L. |
"Aingarth" Wymington-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
Espin and Son |
22 Oct 1943
|
SHAW |
Samuel James |
39 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
Edwards and Co. |
08 Jan 1943
|
SKINNER |
Arthur John |
18 St. Peter’s-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
Alder and Son |
26 Jan 1940
|
WIGGINS |
Harold George |
39 Washbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
Co-operative Bakery |
21 Jan 1944
|
WIGGINS |
Pte. Walter Victor |
43 Allen-road |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
A. Allebone and Sons Ltd. |
03 May 1940
|
ALDERMAN |
Dennis |
"Woodgrange" Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
P.X. Ltd. |
09 Oct 1942
|
ALLEN |
Pte. Gerrard |
14 South-terrace |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
|
17 May 1940
|
BATES |
Pte. Donald |
6 Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.O.C. |
J.L Wilson |
03 Apr 1942
|
BATES |
S.Q.M.S. Donald |
6 Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.O.C. |
John L. Wilson |
24 Oct 1941
|
BATHURST |
Pte. Wallace Edmund |
56 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
C.W.S. |
12 Sep 1941
|
BAYES |
Pte. George Ernest |
40 Wymington-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
George Bull Ltd. |
05 Jun 1942
|
BERRILL |
Pte. Leonard Frederick |
“The Walnuts” Court Estate |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White Ltd. |
24 Nov 1944
|
BETTS |
Pte. Arthur |
14 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Walter Sargent and Co. |
03 Sep 1943
|
BILLINGHAM |
Pte. Derek |
14 Victoria-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
|
03 Sep 1943
|
BILLINGHAM |
Pte. Derek |
14 Victoria-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
|
22 May 1942
|
CAMPION |
Horace Gilbert |
39 Church-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Deputy Town Clerk Bishops Stortford |
05 Jun 1942
|
CHAPMAN |
James William |
13 The Crescent Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
P.X. Ltd. |
13 Dec 1940
|
COLEMAN |
Pte. George Frederick |
91 High-street South |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Fred Hawkes Ltd. |
23 Jan 1942
|
CORBY |
Harold Frederick |
“Littlewood” Hayway |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Fred Corby |
21 Feb 1941
|
DENTON |
Pte. Henry Arthur |
24 Victoria-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
C.W.S. |
02 Feb 1940
|
DICK |
Pte. Leon Herbert |
"Rose Mount" Bedford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Towell and Son, Kettering |
28 Feb 1941
|
DUNKLEY |
Pte. Henry Arthur |
24 Victoria-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
C.W.S. |
18 Apr 1941
|
FRANCIS |
Alfred Reginald |
8 Rose-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
William Green and Son |
18 Apr 1941
|
GAMBLE |
Pte. William J. |
31 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
A Sargent and Sons |
15 Mar 1940
|
GEARY |
Pte Ronald Cyril Charles |
Park-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Cattell and Chater |
23 Aug 1940
|
GLENN |
Pte. Harold Childs |
25 Carnegie-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Electric Supply Co. |
19 Dec 1941
|
GROOM |
Pte. Herbert Wilfred |
11 Washbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Own business |
21 Mar 1941
|
HALES |
Pte. Frank Wilfred |
52 Moor-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
A E Wright and Co. |
10 Oct 1941
|
HOLLOMON |
Pte. Arthur William |
44 Upper King’s-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.O.C. |
C. W. Horrell |
20 Mar 1942
|
HOWARD |
Lce.-cpl. Eric George |
52 Lancaster-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.O.C. |
Co-op Grocery |
06 Sep 1940
|
JAMES |
Harold |
30 Pytchley-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White Ltd. |
11 Apr 1941
|
JONES |
Pte. Raymond |
25 Sartoris-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Blackburn Assurance Co. |
30 May 1941
|
KEE |
Pte. Samuel Alfred |
The Manse Higham-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White |
19 Jul 1940
|
KNIGHT |
Eric Wilfred |
12 York-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White Ltd. |
09 Feb 1940
|
KNIGHT |
Pte. Kenneth E. |
4 Kilburn-place |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Sanders and Sanders |
27 Aug 1943
|
LAKE |
Pte. Edgar |
22 Denmark-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
B. Denton and Son |
03 Sep 1943
|
LAUGHTON |
Pte. Hubert George |
23 East-grove |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
P.X Ltd. |
17 Oct 1941
|
MAYES |
Leslie G. |
32 Spencer-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Wm. Green and Son |
16 Oct 1942
|
NEVILLE |
Bernard |
13 Pytchley-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
P.X. Ltd. |
24 Jul 1942
|
NUNLEY |
Arthur Walter |
36 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
B. Denton and Son |
04 Aug 1944
|
NUNLEY |
Cpl. Arthur Walter |
36 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
B. Denton and Son Ltd. |
01 Aug 1941
|
PARKINSON |
Wilfred |
5 Wentworth-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Wm. Green and Son |
01 Aug 1941
|
PEARSON |
Pte. John S. |
54 Eleindale-road |
Herne Hill, London late 9 Queen-st,R'den |
R.A.O.C. |
Civil Service |
12 Feb 1943
|
PERKINS |
Pte. Henry George |
139 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White Ltd. Reclaiming Dept. |
02 Aug 1940
|
POGSON |
Pte. George Albert Cecil |
49 High-street South |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
R.I.C.S. |
24 Oct 1941
|
REEVES |
Pte. William George |
22 Bedford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
R.I.C.S. |
04 Dec 1942
|
ROBINSON |
James Alfred |
45 Wollaston-road |
Irchester |
R.A.O.C. |
Sargents |
05 Dec 1941
|
ROBINSON |
Pte. Alfred Sidney |
116 High-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White |
01 Aug 1941
|
ROBINSON |
Pte. Ronald Leonard |
90 St. Neots-road |
Sandy Beds |
R.A.O.C. |
Own business |
19 Jul 1940
|
ROE |
Pte. Gregory William |
7 St. Peters-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Roe Bros Ltd. |
30 Jan 1942
|
SHARP |
Pte. Leslie |
St. Peter’s-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Jaques and Clark |
14 Nov 1941
|
SHELTON |
Pte. Malcolm Stanley |
72 Crabb-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Express Works Irthlingboro |
27 Aug 1943
|
SKELLHAM |
Pte. Frank Hughes |
21 East-grove |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Ministry of Supply |
04 Apr 1941
|
SKINNER |
Reginald Frederick |
35 High-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O. |
Own business |
12 Sep 1941
|
SMITH |
P. |
131 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White |
29 May 1942
|
SMITH |
Cecil Thomas |
41 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White Ltd. |
30 Apr 1943
|
STANFORD |
Pte. Dennis George |
“Newholme” 9 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Mr. A. Marks, haulage contractor |
13 Jun 1941
|
STEVENS |
Pte. Cyril |
83 Duck-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White |
20 Mar 1942
|
STOKES |
Pte. Bernard Wilfred |
144 Higham-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
John White, Ltd. |
03 May 1940
|
TATHAM |
Sergt. Armour Sidney Arthur |
60 Stanway-road |
Headington, Oxford (late Rushden) |
R.A.O.C. |
Morris Motors |
13 Sep 1940
|
TAYLOR |
Clifford Samuel |
31 Griffith-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
J.S Taylor Ltd. |
14 Feb 1941
|
WOODS |
Reginald |
“White Gables” Birchall-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C |
C W Horrell Ltd. |
14 Aug 1942
|
WOOLLARD |
Pte. Wm. |
152 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
R.A.O.C. |
C. K. Woods |
17 Jul 1942
|
HANGER |
Pte. Lolia Cecilia |
91 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.P.C. |
H. W. Chapman Ltd. |
25 Apr 1941
|
ALDERMAN |
Driver E. C. Edward |
24 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
E Thompson |
11 Oct 1940
|
ALLEN |
Driver Charles Reuben |
11 Kings-place |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
|
16 Feb 1945
|
BAILEY |
Driver Hugh |
34 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
F. Hawkes |
12 Sep 1941
|
BETTS
|
Driver Albert |
59 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
13 Sep 1940
|
BIRD |
Driver Frank |
8 Commercial-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
British United Shoe Machinery Co. |
10 Jan 1941
|
BRADSHAW |
Driver Harold |
142 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
R.I.C.S. |
23 Feb 1940
|
BRITTAIN |
John |
106 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C.W.S. |
13 Jun 1941
|
BRITTEN |
Errol D. G. |
50 Grove-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
J. Britten and Son |
26 Jan 1940
|
BRITTIN |
Driver Dennis Edward |
58 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Midland Co-operative Laundries |
04 Feb 1944
|
BROWN |
Pte. Wilfrid Henry |
22 Thrift-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
29 Sep 1944
|
BROWN |
Pte. Wilfred Ernest |
13 Woburn Place |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
29 Nov 1940
|
BUCKLEY |
Leonard |
56 Allen-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Bignells Ltd. |
30 May 1941
|
CEELY |
Driver Stephen G. |
2 Westfields |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Eatons and Co. |
28 Feb 1941
|
CLARK |
Driver Ronald |
10 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
G W Battersby |
01 Nov 1940
|
CLAYTON |
Pte. Frank |
40 Kings-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Messrs C W Horrell Ltd. |
14 Nov 1941
|
COLES |
Driver Harry |
9 Co-operative-row |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White |
06 Feb 1942
|
COLES |
Driver Eric John |
30 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Oberman and Sons |
22 Dec 1939
|
COOPER |
Pte. Dennis Raymond |
57 High-street South |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Wellingborough Post Office |
06 Sep 1940
|
COTTON |
Percy John |
130 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Walter Sargent and Co. |
25 Apr 1941
|
COTTON |
Pte. Percy John |
130 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
W Sargent and Co. |
01 Mar 1940
|
COX |
Pte. Arthur Herbert |
1b Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Eaton and Co Ltd |
19 Apr 1940
|
CRUISE |
George |
154 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
26 Jan 1940
|
DEIGHTON |
Kenneth George |
"Fairview" Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
25 Oct 1940
|
DEIGHTON |
Kenneth George |
"Fairview" Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
09 Aug 1940
|
DENTON |
Driver Harry Frederick |
18 Welford-avenue |
Irthlingborough |
R.A.S.C. |
Liverpool Victoria Insurance Co. |
04 Sep 1942
|
DENTON |
Driver Charles Arthur |
91 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
28 Nov 1941
|
DENTON |
Raymond |
57 Robinson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
|
26 Nov 1943
|
DICKENS |
Clifford W. G. |
100 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
|
10 May 1940
|
DICKENS |
Driver Donald C. |
133 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
12 Jan 1940
|
DICKENS |
Driver Herbert Fisher |
28 Oval-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
B Ladds Ltd. |
17 May 1940
|
DIXON |
Philip George |
31 Denmark-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
H. P. Hodge Ltd. |
17 May 1940
|
DUDLEY |
Raymond C. |
15 Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Wallis and Linnell Kettering |
22 Dec 1944
|
DUNMORE |
Pte. Ernest Desmond Walter |
8 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
R.I.C.S. |
06 Dec 1940
|
EAST |
Frederick Ernest |
18 Sartoris-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
W Sargent and Co. |
14 Jun 1940
|
EDWARDS |
Cpl. Ernest Arthur |
37 Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
12 Apr 1940
|
EDWARDS |
Pte. Ernest Arthur |
37 Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
31 May 1940
|
EKINS |
D. A. |
27 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
R.I.C.S. |
16 May 1941
|
EVANS |
Driver Ronald Edward |
3 Windmill Banks |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Walker and Gunn |
20 Aug 1943
|
FACER |
Gordon T. |
18 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
16 Aug 1940
|
GELL |
Driver Arthur G. |
"Manath" Lime-street |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Allebone and Sons |
02 Aug 1940
|
GILBERT |
Driver Leonard Alwyn |
"Ashleigh" Wymington-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
06 Aug 1943
|
GOOSEY |
Dvr. Edward George |
|
Knotting Green |
R.A.S.C. |
Bignells Ltd. |
22 Mar 1940
|
GRAMSHAW |
Driver Ernest Henry |
107 Higham-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
A Gramshaw and Sons |
12 Jan 1940
|
GREEN |
Driver Donald Lord |
48 Rectory-hill |
Wymington |
R.A.S.C. |
P.X. Ltd. |
25 Apr 1941
|
HALL |
Driver Dennis Walter |
89 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Strong and Fisher |
08 Nov 1940
|
HANCOCK |
Samuel |
49 Midland-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Wm Green and Son |
20 Dec 1940
|
HARRISON |
Corporal Albert Edward |
97 Lewes-road |
Newhaven late Tennyson-d,R'den |
R.A.S.C. |
Own business |
15 Aug 1941
|
HART |
Driver Leonard Frederick |
19 High-street |
Wymington |
R.A.S.C. |
C.W.S. |
27 Sep 1940
|
HILLS |
Driver Ernest George |
Nag's Head-lane |
Hargrave |
R.A.S.C. |
A.J Potter Stanwick |
09 May 1941
|
HUNT |
Pte. Harold F. |
|
Souldrop |
R.A.S.C. |
Strong and Fisher |
26 Jun 1942
|
HURST |
Driver Norman Edward |
“Uplands” Bedford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Sanders and Sanders |
02 Feb 1940
|
JONES |
Driver Albert E. |
72 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
J Lovibond Ltd Wellingborough |
22 Dec 1939
|
JONES |
Driver Albert E. |
72 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
J Lovibond Ltd Wellingborough |
16 Aug 1940
|
KENNELL |
Driver Leslie Arnold |
50 Washbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
15 Sep 1944
|
KING |
Pte. J. H. W. |
15 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
N.A.A.F.I. |
16 Feb 1945
|
KITCHENER |
Pte. Wilfred M. |
27 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Robert Marriott |
08 May 1942
|
KNIGHT |
Kenneth James |
9 Gordon-terrace |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
15 Aug 1941
|
LANGDON |
Driver Reginald George |
75 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Frecknall and Co. |
22 Oct 1943
|
LAWSON |
Pte. Frederick Stanley |
4 Commercial-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Mrs. E. Thompson |
13 Sep 1940
|
LEESON |
Driver Donald Frederick |
337 Goldington-road |
Bedford |
R.A.S.C. |
R Trerise |
19 Apr 1940
|
LEWIS |
Driver Albert Charles |
25 Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C.W.S. |
25 Oct 1940
|
LITCHFIELD |
Frederick Ernest |
9 Cambridge-street |
Wymington |
R.A.S.C. |
Own business |
13 Mar 1942
|
MACKNESS |
Driver Dennis Harry |
Beech-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
H. T. Mackness, Ltd. |
12 Apr 1940
|
MARKS |
Albert Edward |
Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Bignells |
17 May 1940
|
MINNEY |
Driver Arthur Ben Ian |
21 Oval-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
17 May 1940
|
MUXLOW |
Thomas William Bennett |
Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Hardy Smith and Sons Leicester |
06 Dec 1940
|
McADOO |
Robert S. |
7 York-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Bignells Ltd. |
01 Dec 1939
|
NEAL |
Driver Dennis Alfred |
11 St Peter's-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
F Corby Ltd. |
27 Mar 1942
|
NEVILLE |
Driver Stanley |
24 Kimbolton-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Gee, Walker and Slater |
09 Feb 1940
|
PACK |
Pte. Harry |
17 Gordon-terrace |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Covallen Engineering Co. |
16 Aug 1940
|
PALMER |
Driver Albert Ernest |
45 High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
W.L Hector Ltd. |
22 Dec 1939
|
PERCIVAL |
Leonard W. |
97 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
R.A.S.C. |
F E Bayes Ltd Irthlingborough |
26 Apr 1940
|
RICE |
Bertram Robert Harry |
17 Upper Park-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
25 Oct 1940
|
RICE |
Pte. Keely Bernard |
83 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
26 Jul 1940
|
RICHARDSON |
Driver Eric Stanley |
48 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
W Woodhams Rushden |
06 Sep 1940
|
ROBINSON |
Driver Bernard Sydney |
Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Jordon Boot Co. |
08 Dec 1939
|
ROLFE |
Pte. Frederick M. |
"Orkney" Fern-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
B Ladds, Ltd. |
06 Sep 1940
|
SHARMAN |
Driver Wilfred Walter |
133 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C W Horrell Ltd. |
11 Jul 1941
|
SHARMAN |
Driver Ronald |
44 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C. W. Horrell |
28 Nov 1941
|
SHARP |
Driver Joseph |
1 Spring-gardens |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
R. Tarry and Co. |
19 Jul 1940
|
SHARWOOD |
Driver Frederick Hearn |
53 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Own business |
22 Dec 1939
|
SHATFORD |
Cpl. Chris |
49 Larkhill-road |
Durrington, Salisbury (late of Rushden) |
R.A.S.C. |
|
12 Apr 1940
|
SHORT |
Dennis |
64 Moor-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Saxby Bros Wellingborough |
29 Oct 1943
|
SKELLHAM |
Sergt. Walter Bruce |
26 Moor-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
|
25 Oct 1940
|
SKELLHAM |
Driver Walter Bruce |
21 East-grove |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Maidstone Co-operative Society |
05 Jul 1940
|
SLATER |
Driver Maurice William |
39 Prospect-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society |
31 May 1940
|
SMITH |
Christopher Owen |
10 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C.W.S. |
07 Jun 1940
|
SPENCER |
Charles |
78 Robinson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
R.I.C.S. |
20 Sep 1940
|
STEEL |
William Frederick |
"Park View" Bedford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
B.U.S.M Co. |
28 Jun 1940
|
STRINGER |
Sidney Albert |
27 Pytchley-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Denbros Ltd. |
26 Apr 1940
|
SUDBOROUGH |
Driver Roy Walter |
27 Milton-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
C.W.S. |
15 Aug 1941
|
SURRIDGE |
Jack Arnold |
14 Talbot-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
B. Denton and Son |
01 Nov 1940
|
THOMPSON |
Frank Rigby |
51a Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Ashford and Campion |
16 May 1941
|
THROSSELL |
Frederick B. |
25 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John Cave and Sons |
29 May 1942
|
TIMSON |
Arthur Joseph |
162 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
A. Sargent and Son |
05 Jun 1942
|
TOOP |
Frederick R. |
98 Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Odell Leather Co. |
26 Jan 1940
|
WAITE |
Driver Lewis Roland |
32 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Jaques and Clark |
11 Jul 1941
|
WAITE |
Arthur R. |
32 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White |
12 Sep 1941
|
WARD |
Driver Sydney Stephen |
22 Co-operative-row |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White |
14 Feb 1941
|
WARNER |
Driver George Henry |
27 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Royal London Insurance Co. |
06 Feb 1942
|
WARR |
Driver Francis Harry |
16 Pemberton-street |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
A. Bailey |
20 Feb 1942
|
WEST |
Raymond |
32 Moor-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Surrey Education Committee |
10 May 1940
|
WHITE |
Pte. Lloyd George |
24 Clare-street |
Raunds |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd. |
01 Aug 1941
|
WHITNEY |
Driver Raymond Thomas |
19 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C.W.S. |
29 Aug 1941
|
WHITWORTH |
Driver Stanley S. |
27 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
04 Sep 1942
|
WILLIAMS |
Driver Ieuan M. |
52a Station-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
E. Woodley and Sons, Higham Ferrers |
31 May 1940
|
WILLMOTT |
Driver J. H. |
12 Sackville-street |
Raunds |
R.A.S.C. |
Star Supply Stores |
22 Dec 1939
|
WILLMOTT |
Cyril |
146 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
London and Manchester Insurance Co. |
22 Dec 1944
|
WILLS |
Eric Philip |
71 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Odeon Cinema, Kettering |
16 Jul 1943
|
WILSON |
Sydney Keith |
168 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Wm. Green and Son |
08 Dec 1939
|
YORK |
Driver Hugh James |
"Bella Vista" Higham-road |
Stanwick |
R.A.S.C. |
United Counties Bus Co. |
15 Mar 1940
|
WARREN |
Bernard |
136 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.O. |
G Townsend and Son |
19 Apr 1940
|
TRUETT |
Dick |
44 Oval-road |
Rushden |
R.A.V.C. |
Mr R Chamberlain |
20 Nov 1942
|
FAIRBRASS |
Pte. Sidney |
9 Windmill Banks |
Higham Ferrers |
R.C.O.S. |
T. Clarke and Co. London |
08 Dec 1939
|
AGER |
Sapper J. |
28 High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.E. |
Bignells Ltd. |
15 Dec 1939
|
AGER |
Sapper J. 28 |
High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.E. |
Bignells Ltd. |
08 Dec 1939
|
ALLEBONE |
Lieut. A. |
"Spinneyholme" Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
A Allebone and Sons |
15 Dec 1939
|
ALLEBONE |
Lieut. A. "Spinneyholme |
Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
A Allebone and Sons |
08 Dec 1939
|
BAKER |
Sapper J. A. |
68 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
B Denton and Son |
15 Dec 1939
|
BAKER |
Sapper J.A. 68 |
Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
B Denton and Son |
08 Dec 1939
|
BOTWRIGHT |
Sapper G. |
1 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
|
15 Dec 1939
|
BOTWRIGHT |
Sapper G. |
1 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
|
15 Dec 1939
|
FOSTER |
Sapper F.J.W. 11 |
Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
R.E. |
William Green and Son |
15 Dec 1939
|
GILBERT |
Sapper A. W. |
7 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Ellis and Everard |
08 Dec 1939
|
GILBERT |
Sapper A.W. |
7 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Ellis and Everard |
15 Dec 1939
|
HUDSON |
Sapper R.A. 21 |
Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Clark Bros. |
08 Dec 1939
|
HUDSON |
Sapper. R.A. |
21 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Clark Bros. |
04 Dec 1942
|
JACKSON |
Alfred Joseph |
3a High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.E. |
Gee Walker and Slater Ltd. |
15 Dec 1939
|
KINGSTON |
Sapper S. J. |
10 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
08 Dec 1939
|
KINGSTON |
Sapper S.J. 10 |
Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
08 Dec 1939
|
LOOMES |
Sapper R. |
11 Carnegie-street |
Rushden |
R.E. |
John White Ltd. |
15 Dec 1939
|
LOOMES |
Sapper R. 11 |
Carnegie-street |
Rushden |
R.E. |
John White Ltd. |
08 Dec 1939
|
MANNELL |
Sapper J. E. S. |
151 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Midland Co-operative Laundries |
08 Dec 1939
|
MAWSON |
Sapper R. |
15 Windmill Banks |
Higham Ferrers |
R.E. |
E Woodley and Sons |
08 Dec 1939
|
PALMER |
Sapper J.D. |
45 High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
08 Dec 1939
|
PARBERRY |
Sapper L.F. 95 |
Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
J Bates |
18 Feb 1944
|
PERKINS |
Spr. Clifford |
46 King’s-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
B. Denton and Son Ltd. |
15 Dec 1939
|
ROBINSON |
F.D. 60 |
Prospect-avenue |
Rushden |
R.E. |
|
08 Dec 1939
|
ROBINSON |
Sapper F.D. |
60 Prospect-avenue |
Rushden |
R.E. |
|
15 Dec 1939
|
ROGERS |
Corporal A.E. |
10 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
08 Dec 1939
|
ROGERS |
Corporal A.E. 10 |
Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
01 Jan 1943
|
SAFFORD |
Leslie |
23 Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
R.E. |
J. Cave and Sons Ltd. |
21 Jan 1944
|
SEWARD |
Pte. John Foster |
Park-road88 |
Rushden |
R.E. |
J. White Ltd. |
08 Dec 1939
|
SMITH |
Lance/Corporal G. |
13 Corporation-terrace |
Higham Ferrers |
R.E. |
John White Ltd. |
08 Dec 1939
|
SMITH |
Lance/Corporal H. |
120 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
William Green and Son |
15 Dec 1939
|
THOMAS |
Sapper E. |
88 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
08 Dec 1939
|
THOMAS |
Sapper E. |
88 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
15 Dec 1939
|
TUSTING |
Sapper J.R. F. |
177 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
08 Dec 1939
|
TUSTING |
Sapper J.R.F. 177 |
Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Sanders and Sanders |
15 Dec 1939
|
WARNER |
Sapper F. H. |
67 Duck-street |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Co-op Boot Works |
08 Dec 1939
|
WARNER |
Sapper F. H. |
67 Duck-street |
Rushden |
R.E. |
Co-op Boot Works |
23 Jul 1943
|
McCARTNEY |
Craftsman Alan J. |
Park Villa Avenue-road |
Rushden |
R.E.M.E. |
Central Machinery Co. Ltd. (HF) |
26 Feb 1943
|
PENNESS |
Pte. Colin R. |
71 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.E.M.E. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
02 Feb 1940
|
FENNELL |
B.S.M. Leonard James |
155 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.H.A. |
|
03 Oct 1941
|
STANTON |
Jack Alfred |
|
Souldrop Beds |
R.H.A. |
G. Selwood and Co. |
16 Jun 1944
|
DENNY |
Rfn. John Kenneth |
53 Oakley-road |
Rushden |
R.K.R.R.C. |
Bignells Ltd |
19 Nov 1943
|
JOHNSON |
Keith |
222 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.N. |
|
02 Jan 1942
|
O’DELL |
Walter Ernest |
79 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.N.A.S. |
B. Denton and Son |
08 Dec 1939
|
EKINS |
L.S.B.A. Charles E. |
7 Manton-road |
Rushden |
R.N.A.S.B.R. |
J & C Claridge Ltd. |
15 Dec 1939
|
BRADSHAW |
Reginald Joseph |
36 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
W W Chamberlain and Sons H F |
15 Dec 1939
|
GREEN |
Cyril |
70 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
F Bayes |
15 Dec 1939
|
HARRIS |
S.B.A. Alfred G. |
"Firby" Wymington-road |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
J F Cook and Sons Ltd. |
29 Dec 1939
|
HARRIS |
S.B.A. Eric Charles |
105 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
C.W.S. |
15 Dec 1939
|
ROBINSON |
S.B.A. Walter Alfred |
34 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
R.N.S.B.R. |
C.W.S Boot Works |
08 Dec 1939
|
SARGENT |
Arthur Edward |
7 High-street South |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
Industrial Co-operative Society |
22 Dec 1939
|
SUMPTER |
Petty Officer Sidney Frederick |
7 York-road |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
Fairey Bros. |
22 Dec 1939
|
TIMPSON |
C.P.O. George William |
12 Wentworth-road |
Rushden |
R.N.S.B.R. |
Alfred Sargent and Sons |
17 Jul 1942
|
FELCE |
O/Tel Peter |
“C…..” Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.N.V.R. |
W.M.S.A. |
03 Jul 1942
|
MACKNESS |
O/Tel. Geoffrey Bryan |
Beech-road |
Rushden |
R.N.V.R. |
H. T. Mackness Ltd. |
20 Nov 1942
|
CHAPMAN |
Ord. Sig. Jack T. |
121 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.N.V.R. |
Wm. Green and Son |
22 Dec 1939
|
WEALE |
O.S. Geoffrey Arthur |
"Charnwood" Wymington-road |
Rushden |
R.N.V.R. |
Jackson Stops and Staff, London |
16 Feb 1945
|
WITTS |
Michael Thomas |
104 Wymington-road |
Rushden |
R.N.V.R. |
P.X. |
07 Jun 1940
|
BARKER |
Frederick William |
38 Wellingborough-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.O.A.C. |
Shirley and Son Bletchley |
12 Apr 1940
|
MANTLE |
Pte. Douglas Stanley |
86 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.O.A.C. |
C.W.S. |
19 Jun 1942
|
UNDERWOOD |
Albert |
8 Upper Park-avenue |
Rushden |
Reconnaissance Corps. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
29 Oct 1943
|
TYE |
Margaret Betty |
149 Newton-road |
Rushden |
Red Cross Nursing Service |
John White Ltd. |