Newspaper
|
Surname |
Forename |
Address |
Town |
Regt |
Formerly Employed by |
05 Feb 1943
|
BUCKLEE |
Pte. Bob |
74 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
P.T.W. |
Allebone and Sons |
29 Nov 1940
|
BUCKLEY |
Leonard |
56 Allen-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Bignells Ltd |
26 Jul 1940
|
BUGBY |
Robert |
117 High-street |
Rushden |
Royal Corps of Signals |
W Chapman Ltd Wellingborough |
01 Dec 1939
|
BUGDEN |
Sapper Alan |
19 Alfred-street |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
Rushden Echo and Argus |
09 Aug 1940
|
BULL |
George |
6 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
John White Ltd |
31 May 1940
|
BULL |
Gunner Frederick Robert |
32 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C K Woods Ltd |
05 Dec 1941
|
BUNTING |
John Henry |
26 North-street |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Bignells Ltd |
26 Dec 1941
|
BURDETT |
A/C.2 Don William |
53 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Robert Marriott |
02 Aug 1940
|
BURDETT |
Gunner Leonard Arthur |
49 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Strong and Fisher Ltd. |
31 Dec 1943
|
BURDETT |
Ord./Sea. Keith Trevor |
22 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
|
31 Dec 1943
|
BURDETT |
Pte. Harold |
22 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
G.S.C. |
|
19 Apr 1940
|
BURDITT |
Pte. Dennis Arthur |
10 Thrift-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
E Woodley and Sons |
10 May 1940
|
BURGESS |
Gdsm. Cyril W. |
25 Fitzwilliam-street |
Rushden |
Grenadier Guards |
|
07 May 1943
|
BURGESS |
O/S Jack |
8 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Bignells Ltd |
07 Jun 1940
|
BURGESS |
Sapper A. F. Leslie |
15 St. Mary's-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
Electric Supply Co. |
20 Feb 1942
|
BURGESS |
O.S. Maurice Bernard |
25 Fitzwilliam-street |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
A Sargent and Sons |
15 Aug 1941
|
BURT |
Gunner Thomas Bernard |
15 Headingley-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
John Cave and Son |
29 Sep 1944
|
BURT |
Pte. Charles Frederick |
12 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
|
Empire Meat Co. |
17 Dec 1943
|
BURT |
Pte. Leonard |
17a High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
The Army |
|
24 Jul 1942
|
BURT |
William |
4 Chester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
John White Ltd |
19 Jul 1940
|
BURTON |
Jack C. |
11 Beaconsfield-place |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Denbros Ltd. |
25 May 1945
|
BUTLER |
C. A. Jack S. |
17 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Star Supply Stores |
12 Jan 1940
|
BUTLER |
Pte. Roland Cedric |
139 Newton-road |
Rushden |
4th Northamptonshire Regt |
J K Perkins and Sons Irthlingborough |
20 Jun 1941
|
BUTLER |
Thomas Edwin |
17 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Marines Band |
John White Ltd |
20 Sep 1940
|
BUTLIN |
A/C.2 Donald |
179 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
F Corby Ltd. |
11 Dec 1942
|
BUTLIN |
Sheila |
179 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
W.A.A.F. |
John White Ltd |
06 Nov 1942
|
BUTTLING |
Helen |
10 Church-street |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
Bebe Wellingborough |
20 Sep 1940
|
BYFORD |
Gunner G. |
46 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
|
20 Sep 1940
|
BYFORD |
Gunner J. |
46 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
|
12 Jun 1942
|
BYFORD |
Harry Tom |
36 Oval-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Clarke and Co. |
20 Sep 1940
|
BYFORD |
Marine R. |
46 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
Royal Marines |
|
20 Sep 1940
|
BYFORD |
Signaller H.J. |
46 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
|
12 Sep 1941
|
CALDWELL |
Recruit Freda |
118 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
H W Chapman Ltd |
22 May 1942
|
CAMPION |
Horace Gilbert |
39 Church-street |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Deputy Town Clerk Bishops Stortford |
09 Feb 1940
|
CAMPION |
James Reginald |
"Ivy House" Church-street |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Ashford and Campion, Ltd., H F |
25 Oct 1940
|
CAMPION |
Lance-Bombardier J.R. |
39 Church-street |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
from Driver |
02 Aug 1940
|
CARMICHAEL |
Donald Edwin |
53 Lancaster-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
Rushden and District Electric Supply Co. |
01 Dec 1939
|
CARMICHAEL |
Sgmn. John Allan |
25 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
First Army Signals |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
08 Dec 1939
|
CARMICHAEL |
Signalman John Allan |
25 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
First Army Signals |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
01 Nov 1940
|
CARMICHAEL |
Trooper Eric |
25 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Horse Guards |
Blues |
14 Feb 1941
|
CARR |
A/C.2 Ronald Ralph |
5 Blinco-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
A Flavell and Co. |
02 Aug 1940
|
CARR |
Pte. Arthur Henry |
5 Blinco-road |
Rushden |
Leicestershire Regiment |
Gordon Boot Co. |
05 Jul 1940
|
CARROLL |
Spr. Don W. |
49 St. Mary's-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
Whittington and Tomlin |
28 Feb 1941
|
CARTER |
John Henry William |
18 Victoria-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. Service Police |
Knight and Lawrence Ltd |
07 Mar 1941
|
CARVELL |
O/S Edwin Arthur |
7 Pratt-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
22 Dec 1939
|
CATER |
Sgt. Samuel |
19 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
John White Ltd |
29 May 1942
|
CATLIN |
L.A.C. Herbert William |
16 Oswald-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Student Durham University |
05 Nov 1943
|
CAUSEBROOK |
A/C.2 Bill B. |
2 Gordon-street |
Rushden |
|
|
26 Jan 1940
|
CAUSEBROOK |
Peter |
Gordon-street |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
Rushden Urban Council |
23 Aug 1940
|
CAVE |
Cyril George |
9 Montague-street |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
R.I.C.S. |
02 Feb 1940
|
CAVE |
Herbert Donald |
60 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
Divisional Signals |
W Sargent and Co. |
04 Sep 1942
|
CAVE |
Muriel E. |
13 York-road |
Rushden |
Women’s Land Army |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
30 May 1941
|
CEELY |
Driver Stephen G. |
2 Westfields |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Eaton and Co Ltd |
26 Sep 1941
|
CHAMBERS |
Pte. Arthur Frank |
44a Jackson-street |
St Kilda New Zealand, late of 66 Moor-road |
|
31 Dec 1943
|
CHAPLIN |
Pte. Charles |
33 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
G.S.C. |
|
07 May 1943
|
CHAPMAN |
A.C.2 Edward Frank |
121 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
03 Oct 1941
|
CHAPMAN |
A/C.2 C. H. (Dick) |
121 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
F. Chapman |
22 Aug 1941
|
CHAPMAN |
A/C.2 Frank |
65 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
C K Woods Ltd |
23 Jul 1943
|
CHAPMAN |
Herbert R. |
13 The Crescent |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
P.X. Ltd. |
05 Jun 1942
|
CHAPMAN |
James William |
13 The Crescent Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
P.X. Ltd. |
20 Nov 1942
|
CHAPMAN |
Ord. Sig. Jack T. |
121 Park-road |
Rushden |
R.N.V.R. |
W Green and Son |
01 Nov 1940
|
CHAPMAN |
Sapper George W. A. |
157 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
Bignells Ltd |
11 Sep 1942
|
CHARLES |
Harry |
15 Thrift-street |
Higham Ferrers |
General Service Corps |
Gee, Walker and Slater |
18 Oct 1940
|
CHARLES |
Samuel Ernest |
15 Thrift-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Navy |
Norris Higham Ferrers |
17 May 1940
|
CHEAL |
A/C.1. William |
83 High-street South |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
Bignells Ltd |
11 Jul 1941
|
CHEASMAN |
A/C.2. Harold A. |
29 Westfield-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Weetabix Burton Latimer |
10 Oct 1941
|
CHERITON |
Gnr. John Victor |
3 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Birch Bros Ltd |
05 Jul 1940
|
CHERRY |
L. |
Woodland-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
|
11 Jul 1941
|
CHETTLE |
A/C.2. Robert |
14 Boundary-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
John White Ltd |
05 Jul 1940
|
CHETTLE |
Arthur H. |
3a College-street |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
P.X. Ltd. |
16 Aug 1940
|
CHETTLE |
Donald |
13 Kings-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Navy |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
29 Nov 1940
|
CHETTLE |
Eric Spencer |
7 Westfield-terrace |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
07 Jan 1944
|
CHETTLE |
Frank |
1 Westfield-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.F. |
Coxton Shoe Co. |
26 Jul 1940
|
CHETTLE |
George F. |
161 Newton-road |
Rushden |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
John White Ltd |
23 Aug 1940
|
CHETTLE |
Gunner Richard Alan |
28 North-street |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
B Denton and Son |
22 Nov 1940
|
CHETTLE |
Sapper Edgar Horace |
119 High-street |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
Robert Marriott |
19 Jul 1940
|
CHILDS |
A.C./2 Frank |
8 Station-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Eaton and Co Ltd |
15 Aug 1941
|
CHILDS |
A/C.2 Albert Victor |
36 Westfields-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Irthlingborough Co-op Society |
02 May 1941
|
CHILDS |
A/C.2 Harold Edward |
121 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
R.I.C.S. |
31 Jan 1941
|
CHILDS |
Arthur E. |
146 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Walter Knight |
07 Nov 1941
|
CHILDS |
Gnr. Albert Victor |
47 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Denbros Ltd. |
26 Nov 1943
|
CHILDS |
L.A.C. Eric |
23 Windmill-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
|
13 Aug 1943
|
CHILDS |
Pte George Henry |
46 Oval-road |
Rushden |
Pioneer Corps |
W Green and Son |
29 Dec 1939
|
CHILDS |
Pte. Leonard |
71 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
Beds and Herts Regt |
Bignells Ltd |
30 Apr 1943
|
CHILDS |
Pte. Margaret Annie |
26 King’s-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
W Green and Son |
16 Aug 1940
|
CHOWN |
Gunner John Clifford |
78 Portland-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C W Horrell Ltd |
27 Nov 1942
|
CHOWN |
Pte. Stella |
“Oakdean” Portland-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
21 Mar 1941
|
CHURCH |
Charles Edward |
40 Crabb-street |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
S. L. Hunt |
07 Jun 1940
|
CHURCH |
Gunner Wilfred R. V. (Dick) |
5 Upper Park-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
07 Apr 1944
|
CHURCH |
Jean Margaret |
95 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
W.L.A. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
23 Jan 1942
|
CHURCH |
Peter Francis |
33 Spencer-road |
Rushden |
Grenadier Guards |
Sanders and Sanders |
07 Feb 1941
|
CHURCH |
Pte. F. |
97 New Wymington. |
Wymington |
Leicestershire Regiment |
|
30 Apr 1943
|
CHURCH |
Pte. Ivor Leonard |
33 Spencer-road |
Rushden |
G.S.C. |
Sanders and Sanders |
07 Jun 1940
|
CHURCH |
Stanley G. |
95 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
Royal Navy |
Bignells Ltd |
07 Jun 1940
|
CHURCH |
V. K. A. |
Rushden-road |
Wymington |
The Army |
John White Ltd |
31 May 1940
|
CHURCHMAN |
Lance-Cpl. Richard Edward |
4 Rectory-road |
Rushden |
F.S.P. |
Rhodesian Tobacco Estates |
10 Oct 1941
|
CLAPHAM |
A/C.2 Oliver Edward |
55 Spencer-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
John White Ltd |
19 Sep 1941
|
CLARK |
A/C.2 Bernard |
“Wellingtonia” Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Bignells Ltd |
10 Oct 1941
|
CLARK |
A/C.2 Tom |
77 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
R.I.C.S. |
18 Apr 1941
|
CLARK |
A/C.2 Tony P. |
20 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
Nicholson Sons and Daniels |
23 Jan 1942
|
CLARK |
Coder Herbert Arthur |
22 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Wholesale and Export Shoe Co. |
28 Feb 1941
|
CLARK |
Driver Ronald |
10 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
G W Battersby |
22 Aug 1941
|
CLARK |
Gnr. Alfred Frederick |
28 Denmark-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C W Horrell Ltd |
27 Sep 1940
|
CLARK |
K |
255 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Liverpool London & Globe Ins. Co N'pton |
08 Mar 1940
|
CLARK |
L/Cpl. Frederick |
21 Windmill-rd. |
Rushden |
1st Northamptonshire Regt |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
29 Jan 1943
|
CLARK |
Leslie James |
20 Thrift-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Marines |
Gee Walker and Slater |
02 Apr 1943
|
CLARK |
O/S Douglas |
11 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
John White Ltd |
21 May 1943
|
CLARK |
Reginald A. |
20 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
J T Parker Son and Groome |
12 Sep 1941
|
CLARK |
Sidney Cecil |
59 Sartoris-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Eaton and Co Ltd |
15 Jan 1943
|
CLARK |
Stanley |
18 King’s-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Phillips and Sons |
04 Apr 1941
|
CLARKE |
A.C.W. Joan M. |
“Jodek” 3 Park-avenue |
Rushden |
W.A.A.F. |
Selwood and Co. |
24 Jul 1942
|
CLARKE |
Annie |
2c Newman-street |
Higham Ferrers |
|
A E Wright Ltd |
17 Dec 1943
|
CLARKE |
Clement George |
4 Carnegie-street |
Rushden |
Warwickshire Regiment |
|
12 Dec 1941
|
CLARKE |
Gnr. Sidney G. |
11 Co-operative-row |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Green and Coe |
08 Nov 1940
|
CLARKE |
Gunner Cyril |
16 North End |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
Prudential Assurance Co. |
19 Feb 1943
|
CLARKE |
O/S Eric Edwin |
5 George-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Navy |
|
22 Oct 1943
|
CLARKE |
O/S Ronald Edward |
29 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Bignells Ltd |
18 Sep 1942
|
CLARKE |
Philip Arthur |
29 Co-operative-row |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
H P Hodge Ltd, Rushden |
17 Dec 1943
|
CLARKE |
Pte. Charles Stanley |
82 Park-road |
Rushden |
G.S.C. |
|
31 Jan 1941
|
CLARKE |
Pte. John Charles William |
2c Newman-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
C W Horrell Ltd |
14 Mar 1941
|
CLARKE |
Reginald H. |
23 Milton-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.F.V.R. |
John Cave and Sons |
17 May 1940
|
CLARKE |
Sapper Arthur Leslie |
149 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
GH Frecknall and Co |
27 Dec 1940
|
CLARKE |
Trooper Oliver Charles Ernest |
68 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
Royal Armoured Corps |
United Counties Bus Co. |
20 Nov 1942
|
CLAY |
Pte. Marguerite Ellen |
13 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
W Sargent and Co |
19 Jul 1940
|
CLAYTON |
A/C.2 Harold George |
168 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
W Sargent and Co. |
16 Aug 1940
|
CLAYTON |
A/C.2 Stanley Ralph |
15 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
B Denton and Son |
12 Sep 1941
|
CLAYTON |
Charles R. |
“Florence” Blinco-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
John White Ltd |
01 Nov 1940
|
CLAYTON |
Gunner Harry |
49 Kings-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
20 Nov 1942
|
CLAYTON |
Marine Reg. |
5 Chester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Marines |
Eastmans Ltd. |
01 Nov 1940
|
CLAYTON |
Pte. Frank |
40 Kings-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
C W Horrell Ltd |
06 Dec 1940
|
CLAYTON |
Pte. Herbert Kenneth |
2 St. Peter’s-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Army Pay Corps |
Rating Dept R.U.D.C. |
08 Dec 1939
|
CLAYTON |
Stoker Petty Officer Charles Jesse |
54 Crabb-street |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Keunen Bros Irthlingboro' |
27 Nov 1942
|
CLAYTON |
Thelma Joyce |
48 Wymington-road |
Rushden |
V.A.D. |
P. W. Wills |
15 Dec 1939
|
CLEAVER |
Albert Stanley |
60 Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
Rushden and District Gas Co. |
14 Nov 1941
|
CLOW |
Mildred Ellen |
21 Rose-avenue |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
John Cave and Sons |
19 Jun 1942
|
COBLEY |
A.C.W.2 Irene P. |
Bedford-road |
Rushden |
W.A.A.F. |
Ideal Clothiers Ltd Wellingborough |
22 Dec 1944
|
COBLEY |
Alan William |
31a Westfield-street |
Higham Ferrers |
General Service Corps |
Dilks and Martin |
13 Feb 1942
|
COBLEY |
Gnr. Phillip Hugh |
31a Westfield-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
Allebone and Sons |
13 Feb 1942
|
COE |
Douglass |
20 York-road |
Rushden |
The Army |
B Denton and Son |
14 May 1943
|
COKER |
A.C.2 James Edward |
4 North end |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Freeman, Hardy and Willis Ltd. |
28 Nov 1941
|
COLEMAN |
Gnr. Wilfred |
2 Lancaster-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
Own business |
02 Jul 1943
|
COLEMAN |
Marine Donald H. |
53 Upper King’s-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Marines |
Home and Colonial Stores Ltd. |
26 Dec 1941
|
COLEMAN |
Mary Eileen |
24 King’s-road |
Rushden |
W.A.A.F. |
Seddon and Arlidge |
10 Jul 1942
|
COLEMAN |
Pte. Alex |
72 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
Pioneer Corps. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
13 Dec 1940
|
COLEMAN |
Pte. George Frederick |
91 High-street South |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Fred Hawkes Ltd. |
05 Jan 1940
|
COLEMAN |
Pte. Leslie |
8 Warmonds-hill |
Higham Ferrers |
5th Northamptonshire Regt |
E Woodley and Sons |
10 Jul 1942
|
COLEMAN |
Vera |
72 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
Women’s Land Army |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
18 Oct 1940
|
COLES |
A/C.1 Percy Raymond |
23 Talbot-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
14 Nov 1941
|
COLES |
Driver Harry |
9 Co-operative-row |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd |
09 Feb 1940
|
COLES |
Lance-Bombadier Ronald Albert |
30 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
Robinson's Garage Rushden |
01 Dec 1939
|
COLES |
Ronald Albert |
30 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
Robinson's Garage Rushden |
06 Feb 1942
|
COLES |
Driver Eric John |
30 Simpson-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.S.C. |
Oberman and Sons |
02 May 1941
|
COLEY |
A/C.2 Cecil |
99 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
Royal Air Force |
John White Ltd |
02 May 1941
|
COLEY |
A/C.2 Derrick |
99 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
Royal Air Force |
R.I.C.S. |
29 Oct 1943
|
COLEY |
Beryl |
93 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
N.A.A.F.I. |
John White Ltd |
19 Jul 1940
|
COLEY |
Reginald John |
99 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
John White Ltd |
12 Sep 1941
|
COLLINS |
A/C.2 Horace Raymond |
30 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
John White Ltd |
02 Jan 1942
|
COLLINS |
Sgn. Edward George |
137 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
Royal Corps of Signals |
C K Woods Ltd |
12 Apr 1940
|
COLTON |
A/C.2 John H. |
26 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
G.P.O. Rushden |
27 Nov 1942
|
CONQUEST |
Gladys Doreen |
Red Row |
Chelveston |
A.T.S. |
W W Chamberlain and Sons |
15 Aug 1941
|
COOK |
Gnr. Sidney C. R. |
32 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
28 Nov 1941
|
COOK |
Herbert |
30 Crabb-street |
Rushden |
R.A.C. |
P.X. Ltd. |
08 Dec 1939
|
COOK |
L.L. |
11 Milton-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
A Sudborough and Son |
27 Feb 1942
|
COOK |
Pte. Ruby Ellen |
32 Brookfield-road |
Rushden |
A.T.C. |
John Cave and Sons |
21 Feb 1941
|
COOKE |
A/C.2 Stanley George |
5 Kings-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Air Force |
C K Woods Ltd |
11 Oct 1940
|
COOKE |
Sapper Harold Edward |
17 George-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Engineers |
Higham Ferrers Council |
22 Dec 1939
|
COOPER |
Pte. Dennis Raymond |
57 High-street South |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Wellingborough Post Office |
21 Feb 1941
|
COOPER |
Raymond |
132 Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
C W Horrell Ltd |
04 Apr 1941
|
COOPER |
Raymond |
132 Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
C W Horrell Ltd |
08 Aug 1941
|
COPPERWHEAT |
Gunner Cyril |
33 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Walter Sargent and Co |
31 Jan 1941
|
COPSON |
Assistant Cook Leonard George |
175 Newton-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Selwood and Co. |
09 Feb 1940
|
COPSON |
Sapper Owen |
38 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
John White Ltd |
01 Aug 1941
|
COPSON |
Signaller Frederick William |
2 Beech-road |
Rushden |
Royal Corps of Signals |
Selwood and Co. |
20 Nov 1942
|
CORBY |
Cecil Stanley |
19 Oswald-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Own business |
12 Dec 1941
|
CORBY |
Gnr. G. R. |
6 Wentworth-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Arthur Sanders |
23 Jan 1942
|
CORBY |
Harold Frederick |
“Littlewood” Hayway |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
F Corby Ltd. |
02 Oct 1942
|
CORBY |
Pte. Joan Teresa |
19 Oswald-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
Walter Knight |
02 Oct 1942
|
CORBY |
Pte. Reginald Raymond |
93 Portland-road |
Rushden |
General Service Corps |
John White Ltd |
06 Sep 1940
|
COTTON |
Percy John |
130 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Walter Sargent and Co |
25 Apr 1941
|
COTTON |
Pte. Percy John |
130 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
W Sargent and Co. |
26 Jul 1940
|
COWLEY |
Neil Henry |
62 Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
E Woodley and Sons |
22 Nov 1940
|
COX |
A/C.2 Jack |
41 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
R.I.C.S. |
05 Jun 1942
|
COX |
A/C.2 Leslie George |
9 Moor-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
A Sanders Ltd |
08 Dec 1939
|
COX |
A/C.2. |
26 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
A Sanders Ltd. |
15 Dec 1939
|
COX |
A/C.2. 26 |
Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Sanders Ltd. |
09 Jan 1942
|
COX |
Bertram Cecil |
64 Wharf-road |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.C. |
W W Chamberlain and Sons |
17 Apr 1942
|
COX |
Derrick |
150 Higham-road |
Rushden |
Fleet Air Arm |
Rushden and District Gas Co. |
11 Jun 1943
|
COX |
Gordon Clavell |
10 Moor-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
E Cox and Son |
13 Sep 1940
|
COX |
Gunner Leonard Bernard |
16 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
F H Sharwood |
16 Oct 1942
|
COX |
Harold Sid |
13 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Gas Company |
25 Oct 1940
|
COX |
L A/C. E. |
26 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
|
26 Nov 1943
|
COX |
O/Tel. Reginald William |
4 York-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
|
01 Mar 1940
|
COX |
Pte. Arthur Herbert |
1b Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Eaton and Co Ltd |
05 Jan 1940
|
COX |
Pte. Leonard B. |
16 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
4th Northamptonshire Regt |
F Sharwood |
13 Sep 1940
|
COX |
Pte. Ronald Dennis |
16 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
Pioneer Corps |
John White Ltd |
12 Jan 1940
|
COX |
Pte. William J. |
16 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
T Essam |
13 Sep 1940
|
COX |
Pte. William Jesse |
16 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
T Essam |
19 Jul 1940
|
COX |
Reginald |
35 High-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Engineers |
A Sudborough and Son |
15 Mar 1940
|
COX |
Ronald A.W. |
45 Park-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Co-operative Society |
23 Jul 1943
|
CRADDOCK |
Thomas Richard |
39 Harborough-road |
Rushden |
G.S.C. |
E Woodley and Sons |
12 Mar 1943
|
CRAKER |
Pte. Frederick G. |
114 Rushden-road |
New Wymington |
Primary Training Centre. |
W Green and Son |
05 Dec 1941
|
CRAWLEY |
A/C.2 George |
27 High-street |
Wymington |
R.A.F. |
Collins and Co. |
29 Nov 1940
|
CRICK |
Gunner Douglas George |
12 Milton-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Artillery |
W L Hector Ltd. |
06 Aug 1943
|
CROOK |
Gnr Robert G. |
42 Bedford-road |
Rushden |
R.A. |
B.U.S.M. Co. Ltd. |
10 Jan 1941
|
CROSS |
Arthur James |
“The Next” 23 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
Northumberland Fusiliers |
John White Ltd |
24 Apr 1942
|
CROSS |
Gdsman Cyril Arthur |
“Elbrita” Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
Coldstream Guards |
John White Ltd |
26 Jan 1940
|
CROSS |
Lce-Cpl. Albert Edward |
"Elbrita" Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
Coldstream Guards |
John White Ltd |
26 Apr 1940
|
CROSS |
Pte. John Ernest |
59 Grove-road |
Rushden |
M.T. |
Green and Coe |
22 Oct 1943
|
CROSS |
Rct. William Ronald |
“Elbrita” Hall-avenue |
Rushden |
Coldstream Guards |
John White Ltd |
16 Aug 1940
|
CROSS |
William Henry |
"Sunnydale" Court Estate Bedford-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Chambers and Co., Raunds |
06 Feb 1942
|
CROSS |
Signalman Ernest Harold |
“North Cottage” North-street |
Rushden |
Royal Corps of Signals |
Bignells Ltd |
27 Nov 1942
|
CROUCH |
Lilian May |
10 Crabb-street |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
R.I.C.S. |
19 Apr 1940
|
CRUISE |
George |
154 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd |
13 Dec 1940
|
CULPIN |
George Morris |
9 Duck-street |
Rushden |
Royal Corps Of Signals |
R.I.C.S. |
03 May 1940
|
CUMBERPATCH |
Lance-Cpl. Donald |
23 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
R.I.C.S. |
23 Oct 1942
|
CUMBERPATCH |
Pte. Jack |
213 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
General Service Corps |
Allebone and Sons |
12 Jan 1940
|
CUMLEY |
Pte. William Herbert |
16 Coronation-avenue |
Rushden |
4th Northamptonshire Regt |
Sanders and Son |
19 Dec 1941
|
CURTIS |
O/S Alfred Walter |
“Fairhaven” Blinco-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
01 Mar 1940
|
CUTHBERT |
Pte. Fred |
12 South terrace |
Rushden |
Beds and Herts Regt |
Walter Sargent and Co Ltd |
19 Feb 1943
|
DANIELS |
O/S Roy |
233 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Jaques and Clark |
02 Jul 1943
|
DARLOW |
C/A Herbert |
Irchester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
02 Apr 1943
|
DARNELL |
O/S William Henry |
18 Ebenezer-terrace |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
T Swindall and Sons |
29 Sep 1944
|
DARNELL |
Pte. Geoffrey Arthur |
95 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
|
P. Collins and Co. |
29 Sep 1944
|
DARNELL |
Pte. Geoffrey Arthur |
95 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
|
P. Collins and Co. |
03 Oct 1941
|
DARNELL |
Trooper Lewis Edward |
30 Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.C. |
Hairdresser |
31 Dec 1943
|
DAVIES |
Enid Mary |
31 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
N.A.A.F.I. |
|
01 Aug 1941
|
DAVIES |
Howard |
40 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Sudborough and Co. Wellingborough |
19 Jul 1940
|
DAVISON |
Pte. John |
"Mayfield" Court Estate |
Rushden |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
B Ladds Ltd. |
02 Aug 1940
|
DAVISON |
Thomas William |
"Mayfield" Avenue-road Court Estate |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
W Green and Son |
19 Jun 1942
|
DAWSON |
Stoker Peter George |
The Crescent Irchester-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
T Swindall and Sons |
31 Dec 1943
|
DEIGHTON |
A.C.2 Dennis William |
43 Robinson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
|
26 Jan 1940
|
DEIGHTON |
Kenneth George |
"Fairview" Newton-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
09 Oct 1942
|
DEIGHTON |
Mary Nessa |
43 Robinson-road |
Rushden |
W.L.A. |
Seddon and Arlidge |
19 Jul 1940
|
DENNY |
Donald |
53 Oakley-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
05 Jan 1940
|
DENNY |
Lance-Cpl. Raymond |
17 St. Peter's-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
John White Ltd |
21 May 1943
|
DENNY |
O/S Frank Richard |
46 Talbot-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
S. Sanders |
16 Jun 1944
|
DENNY |
Rfn. John Kenneth |
53 Oakley-road |
Rushden |
R.K.R.R.C. |
Bignells Ltd |
17 Jul 1942
|
DENTON |
A.C.2 Samuel Ma… |
Irchester-road |
Rushden |
|
John White Ltd |
17 Jul 1942
|
DENTON |
A.C.W. 2 Mabel |
52 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
W.A.A.F. |
Wilson Gas Meters |
02 Aug 1940
|
DENTON |
A/C.2 Dennis Wilfred |
165 Newton-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
Tecnic Boot Co. |
11 Oct 1940
|
DENTON |
A/C.2 Jack |
86 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
B Denton and Son |
02 Jan 1942
|
DENTON |
A/C.2 Samuel Mark William |
84 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
John White Ltd |
09 Oct 1942
|
DENTON |
A/C2 Walter F. |
3 Denmark-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
John White Ltd |
20 Nov 1942
|
DENTON |
Clifford Marshall |
89 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
R Tarry and Co |
21 Aug 1942
|
DENTON |
Derek |
12 Westfields-street |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Navy |
Gee, Walker and Slater |
04 Sep 1942
|
DENTON |
Driver Charles Arthur |
91 Irchester-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd |
09 Aug 1940
|
DENTON |
Driver Harry Frederick |
18 Welford-avenue |
Irthlingborough |
R.A.S.C. |
Liverpool Victoria Insurance Co. |
07 Mar 1941
|
DENTON |
Ernest Walter |
5 Hilly Farm Estate |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
John White Ltd |
31 May 1940
|
DENTON |
Gordon W. C. |
131 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Sanders and Sanders |
02 Aug 1940
|
DENTON |
Gunner Charles William |
73 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
R.I.C.S. |
22 Dec 1939
|
DENTON |
Horace Arthur |
12 Westfields-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
29 Jan 1943
|
DENTON |
Jack William |
28 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
R.I.C.S. |
21 Feb 1941
|
DENTON |
Pte. Henry Arthur |
24 Victoria-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
20 Nov 1942
|
DENTON |
Pte. Vera May |
152 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
W Green and Son |
28 Nov 1941
|
DENTON |
Raymond |
57 Robinson-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
|
24 Oct 1941
|
DENTON |
Reginald |
11 Upper Queen-street |
Rushden |
R.A.M.C. |
B Denton and Son |
26 Jan 1940
|
DENTON |
Reginald Ernest |
12 Westfields-street |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.M.C. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
02 Jan 1942
|
DENTON |
Sergt. Ernest |
84 Highfield-road |
Rushden |
Grenadier Guards |
|
14 Mar 1941
|
DENTON |
Signalman Cyril |
28 St. Margaret’s-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
C R Abbott |
29 Aug 1941
|
DESBOROUGH |
A/C.2 Thomas George |
14 Bryant-way |
Higham Ferrers |
R.A.F. |
Collins and Co. |
01 Nov 1940
|
DESBOROUGH |
Trooper Harold E. |
49 Park-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.C. |
H T Mackness |
06 Mar 1942
|
DESBOROUGH |
Reginald George |
34 Roberts-street |
Rushden |
Royal Corps of Signals |
Strong and Fisher Ltd. |
02 Feb 1940
|
DICK |
Pte. Leon Herbert |
"Rose Mount" Bedford-road |
Rushden |
R.A.O.C. |
Towell and Son, Kettering |
18 Dec 1942
|
DICKENS |
A.C.2 Denis Thomas |
“Carlton” Fern-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
Parker Construction Co. Ltd. |
06 Sep 1940
|
DICKENS |
A/C2. Jack Denis |
31 Little-street |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
R.I.C.S. |
24 Jul 1942
|
DICKENS |
Clarice Irene |
4 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
John White Ltd |
26 Nov 1943
|
DICKENS |
Clifford W. G. |
100 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
|
06 Sep 1940
|
DICKENS |
Cpl. Clifford |
4 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
K.O.R. |
John White Ltd |
31 Dec 1943
|
DICKENS |
Denis William |
23 Glassbrook-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
|
10 Oct 1941
|
DICKENS |
Donald |
“Greystones” Harvey-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F.V.R. |
Own business |
10 May 1940
|
DICKENS |
Driver Donald C. |
133 St. Margaret's-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
John White Ltd |
12 Jan 1940
|
DICKENS |
Driver Herbert Fisher |
28 Oval-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
B Ladds Ltd. |
12 Sep 1941
|
DICKENS |
Gnr. Archibald Ernest |
18 Hayway |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C W Horrell Ltd |
12 Sep 1941
|
DICKENS |
Gnr. William Henry |
1 Thrift Cotts Wellingboro-rd |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
Gordon Boot Co. |
19 Apr 1940
|
DICKENS |
Guardsman E. C. |
51 Little-street |
Rushden |
Grenadier Guards |
|
14 Jun 1940
|
DICKENS |
Guardsman E.C. |
51 Little-street |
Rushden |
Grenadier Guards |
F Corby Ltd. |
19 Apr 1940
|
DICKENS |
Lance-Cpl. C. D. |
4 Trafford-road |
Rushden |
King's Own Royal Regt. |
|
30 Jan 1942
|
DICKENS |
O/S Hubert |
5 Oval-road |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
B Denton and Son |
08 Mar 1940
|
DICKENS |
Pte. Stanley G. |
61 Trafford-rd. |
Rushden |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
John White Ltd |
12 Sep 1941
|
DICKENSON |
A/C.2 Sidney John |
32 Rose-avenue |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
06 Dec 1940
|
DICKERSON |
Sapper Benjamin C.J. |
97 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
Royal Engineers |
John White Ltd |
22 Aug 1941
|
DICKINSON |
Gnr. Charles Frederick |
117 Rushden-road |
Wymington |
Royal Artillery |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
20 Sep 1940
|
DILLEY |
A/C.2. Frederick Herbert |
8 Harvey-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. Police |
John White Ltd |
14 Aug 1942
|
DILLEY |
Grace L. |
150 Cromwell-road |
Rushden |
N.A.A.F.I. |
H W Chapman Ltd |
02 Apr 1943
|
DILLEY |
Margaret |
50 Pratt-road |
Rushden |
British Red Cross |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
04 Feb 1944
|
DILLEY |
Reginald Albert |
42 Washbrook-road |
Rushden |
R.A.F. |
John White Ltd |
09 Aug 1940
|
DILLEY |
Wilfred Sidney |
8 Harvey-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
Jaques and Clark |
04 Oct 1940
|
DIXON |
Gunner Harry Cyril |
"Melrush" Newton-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
17 May 1940
|
DIXON |
Philip George |
31 Denmark-road |
Rushden |
R.A.S.C. |
H P Hodge Ltd |
19 Nov 1943
|
DOBBS |
Pte. Joyce Lilian |
6 Queen’s-terrace |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
|
24 Jan 1941
|
DODD |
Driver Edward Graham |
30 High-street |
Podington |
Royal Engineers |
R.I.C.S. |
19 Jul 1940
|
DODSON |
Arthur George |
2a Montague-street |
Rushden |
Royal Fusiliers |
Eaton and Co Ltd |
31 Jan 1941
|
DODSON |
Charles William |
47 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
Royal Air Force |
B Denton and Son |
26 Feb 1943
|
DODSON |
Elsie May |
47 Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
A.T.S. |
R Tarry and Co |
19 Jul 1940
|
DODSON |
Kathleen Mary |
Tennyson-road |
Rushden |
Nursing Auxiliary |
C.W.S. Boot Works |
27 Sep 1940
|
DORKS |
Gunner Douglas William |
18 Upper Park- avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
John White Ltd |
18 Dec 1942
|
DORRINGTON |
Seaman Donald Walter |
122 Westfield-avenue |
Rushden |
Royal Navy |
Taylor Woodrow |
09 Aug 1940
|
DOWNING |
John |
23 Oswald-road |
Rushden |
Grenadier Guards |
R Marriott |
28 Feb 1941
|
DOWNING |
Richard William |
176 Wellingborough-road |
Rushden |
Lincolnshire Regiment |
W Green and Son |
28 Mar 1941
|
DOWNING |
Robert Spencer |
23 Oswald-road |
Rushden |
Royal Artillery |
W Sargent and Co. |
11 Sep 1942
|
DOWSETT |
Edith Louisa |
57 Sartoris-road |
Rushden |
Women’s Land Army |
C W Horrell Ltd |
27 Nov 1942
|
DOWSETT |
George E. |
6 King’s-avenue |
Higham Ferrers |
Royal Marines |
E Woodley and Sons |
26 Jan 1940
|
DOWSETT |
Pte George |
57 Sartoris-road |
Rushden |
5th Northamptonshire Regt |
B Denton and Son |
09 Aug 1940
|
DOWSETT |
Pte. Charles Frederick |
High-street |
Podington |
Northamptonshire Regiment |
John White Ltd |