Transcribed by Gordon Cox, from a postcard loaned by Eric Fowell
Independent Wesleyan Church
& Sunday School
1918 Roll of Honour
Since we first copied this, we have been loaned a postcard copy on which several names are annotated. Those marked D are discharged, P are prisoners and K are killed in action.
Fred
King
Frank
Clayton
Arthur
Cox
Fred
Lawson
Thomas
Denton
Rennie
Smith
Edgar
Wright
F C
Willmott
D
Wilfred
Smith
Harry
Weekley
Rennie
Crick
W T
Knight
Horace
Weekley
Sydney
Ashby
K
C
Checksfield
Percy
Bridgeman
Harry F
Jaques
Fred
Hales
George H
Ward
P
Horace
Denton
Bert
Button
Herbert C
Cross
K
Yalden
Smith
Sam
Smith
Jesse R
Cross
K
Montague
Smith
John S
Willmott
Alfred
Watson
Albert
Adams
Reg
Caswell
William
Burgess
George
Adams
Cecil
Caswell
K
Horace
Gilbert
Percy
Thew
Reg
Thew
Fred
Long
William
Ager
Herbert H
Sharman
P
Walter
Long
Sydney
Sibley
Ewart C
Smith
Thomas
Long
Jack
Willis
P
Sydney H
Sharman
D
Frank
Long
Ralph
Neal
Harry
Plummer
K
Henry
Cowley
Albert
Jolley
Bertram
Coleman
Walter
Watson
Arthur
Perkins
Cyril
Allen
Alec
Smith
Herbert
Bates
Ivan
Allen
Sidney
Ashley
Herbert
Crane
Edgar
Leeding
Thomas
Swindall
Ernest
Houghton
K
Arthur
Odell
Fredk
Swindall
William
Ambridge
Arthur
Childs
Herbert
Swindall
K
Thomas
Litchfield
Horace
Sanders
Donald
Denton
Thomas P
Guthridge
Robt
Denton
Harry
Denton
Frank
Ainge
Herbert
Crick
John P
Denton
Leonard
Groome
Walter
Denton
William H
Denton
Leonard
Brawn
Harry
Crick
John
Smith
John
Hall
Bert
Fensome
K
Dennis
Denton
Horace
Blackwell
Edgar
Burfield
Ralph
Smith
K
Walter
Wooding
Fred
Parker
Harry
Maddams
Herbert
Ellis
William
Caswell
William
Elmer
Charles
Boyce
John
Willmott
Frank
Elmer
George
Linger
Alec
Skinner
Harry
Elmer
Hermon
Taylor
William
Whitehead
Chas
Maddams
Fredk
Willmott
Lindsay
Clipson
Ted
Maddams
Percy
Patenall
K
Frank
Parker
Frank
Maddams
K
Reginald
Bromage
Fredk
Elmer
George
Cook
Arthur
Willmott
Frank
Smith
Albert
Allen
John
Pettit
Cecil
Adams
Jesse
Clayton
R
Billington
Fred
Tye
William
Pack
K
Kenneth
Webb
J S
Brown
Horace
Pendered
Fredk
Hooton
Ernest
Allen
Harold
Pendered
Walter J
Ager
Miss Winnie
Clipson
Fred
Pendered
K
Arthur
Hooton
Miss Annie
Brudinall
Walter
Timpson
D
Edgar
Parsons
Miss Mabel
Tye
Raymond
Cooper
D
Walter
Pack
Arthur
Long
Fredk
Groome
William
Adams
Howard
Tye
D
Sidney
Groome
Thomas
Mason
Sydney
Hodgkins
Spencer
Allen
Cecil
Mason
Percy
Button
C Edward
Allen
Charles
Mason
Ernest
Billingham
Raymond
Tye
Arthur
Pentelow
Ernest
Tomlin
Frank
Robinson
Ernest
Denton
Walt
Smith
D
Ernest
Hodgkins
Archie
Ette
Leonard
Chettle
Henry
Parker
Ernest
Cross
Sidney
Chettle
William
Jaques
Ernest
Ainge
Ernest
Everard
William
Wrighton
Robert
Noble
W
Parker
Leonard
Bailey
Archie
Smith
Alec
Swindall
D
Oliver
Cowell
Ralph
Brown
Frank
Tye
K
Harry H
Knight
George
Pettit
Harry
Wright
William
Willis
Herbert
Parker
Bert
Chettle
D
Reg
Draper
Fredk
Tomlin
George
Hasledene
Fredk
Whiting
Horace
Ladds
Walter
Sawford
K
William
Smith
Charles
Elmer
Wm
Whiting
K
Howard
Mantle
Lewis
Knibbs
Fred
Knight
K
Edmund
Holte
Horace G
Houghton
Arthur C
Walker
Leonard
Townsend
H H
Bailey
Jos
Smith
William
Harbour
Bert
Timpson
K
Albt E
Willmott
Eddie
Harbour
C K
Groome
H E
Allen
K
Roland
Harbour
Rushden Echo, 30th November 1917, transcribed by Gill Hollis
The Independent Wesleyan Roll of Honour contains the names of three ladies, one of whom is in the Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps and two of whom are engaged in hospital work.