Rushden Hall Grounds
Carnival Procession & Garden Fete
On SATURDAY, JUNE 16th, 1934
In aid of Health Services of Rushden
To be opened at 3 p.m. by
C. W. HORRELL, Esq., C.A.
OFFICIALS (White Badge):
President J. Allen, Esq., J.P., Chairman of U.D.C.
Chairman Dr. D. G. Greenfield, M.D., F.R.C.S.
Chairman Finance Committee : W. E. Capon, Esq.
Hon. Treasurer : H. Holland, Esq., Lloyds' Bank
Hon. General Secretaries :
Mr. E. L. Brightwell, "St. Brelades", Park Avenue
Mr. G. W. Gardam, "Aldustone", Park Avenue
GROUNDS OPEN 2 p.m.
CLOSE - at I 0 p.m.
PROGRAMMES 2d. EACH.
Printed by J. F. Cook & Sons, Church Street, Rushden
Sectional Officials
Parade (Red Badge) : Chairman : Mr. W. M. Horrell.
Secretary : Mr. S. C. Brightwell.
Entertainments & Side Shows (Green Badge) : Chairman : Mr. R. Denton.
Secretary : Mr. F. G. Haddon.
Baby Show (Dark Blue Badge) : Chairman : Mrs. O. A. H. Muxlow.
Secretary : Mrs. E. W. Mann.
Refreshment Buffet (Light Blue Badge) : Chairman : Mrs. J. F. Knight.
Secretary : Mrs. W. M. Horrell.
Teas in Hall (Mauve Badge) : Secretaries : Mesdames W. E. Capon & F. J. Sharwood.
Corresponding Number (Yellow Badge) : Chairman : Mr. M. Stringer.
Secretary : Mr. T. W. Cox.
Sweet Stall (Light Pink Badge) : Chairman : Mrs. A. Allebone.
Secretary : Mrs. H. Durham.
Dancing & Fruit Stall (Dark Pink Badge) : Secretary : Miss A. M. Sharwood.
Palmistry : Secretary : Miss W. M. clipson.
The Committee express their sincere appreciation to all
who have so kindly contributed to the "Expenses Fund"
Sincere thanks are offered to the members of the
Temperance, Town, Mission, and Salvation Army Bands
for so kindly offering their services for to-day's Fete.
To all those who have in any way helped in to-day's effort,
the Committee tender their warmest thanks.
Programme of Day's Events
The Parade will be assisted by the
Rushden Temperance Band Rushden Town Band
Mission Band Salvation Army Band
1-30 p.m. Assembly of Fancy Dress Competitors and Brigades in Spencer Park
2-0 p.m. Baby Show at Rushden Hall
2-15 p.m. Parade moves off to Hall Grounds
3-0 p.m. Opening Ceremony by Alderman C. W. HORRELL. Chairman : J. ALLEN, Esq., J.P.
Presentation of Carnival Prizes by Mrs. C. W. HORRELL
Presentation of Long Service Medals to members of Rushden
Fire Brigade by the Chairman of the Urban District Council
3-45 p.m. Selections by Rushden Temperance Band
4-0 p.m. Tea Rooms and Refreshment Buffet open
Gymnasium Display by the Victoria Gymnasium Class on the Band Stand
4-30 p.m. Tug-of-War Competition
5-0 p.m. Selections by Rushden Town Band
5-30 p.m. Motor Gymkhana in Park Close, to be followed by a
Motor Cycle Football Match
Rushden & District Query Motor Club v Northampton Motor Club
6-0 p.m. Presentation of Prizes gained in Baby Show, to be presented by
The Carnival Queen
Miss Freda Shortland from Messrs. H W Chapman Ltd
8-0 p.m. Presentation of other Prizes by Dr. & Mrs. J. H. CRANE
8-15 p.m. Dancing. Music by Temperance and Town Bands
10-0 p.m. Grounds Close
All the Afternoon and EveningPALMISTRYnear Ambulance Tent
Side Shows : Skittles, Penalty Kick, Clock, Goldfish, Log of Wood, Silk Hat Shy,
Bubbles, Balloons, Skee Boards, Rolling Pennies, Nina, Table Skittles, and many others
Refreshment Buffet, Teas, Ices, Minerals, etc.
Teas served in the Hall from 4-0 p.m., 1/6 each
Holder of Winning Number of Programme
(to be placed outside Secretary's Office at 8-0 p.m.)
will be entitled to a Prize Voucher of 5/-
Apply to Mr. E. L. BRIGHTWELL
ROUTE OF PROCESSION
Leave Spencer Park by Main Gates about 2 o'clock, up Washbrook Road to the Oakley, turn left, down Wellingborough Road as far as Station Road, turn left, down Station Road to High Street (admit children's groups here, see later), High Street and High Street South to the Hall Gates.
The QUEEN'S CAR only and the walking portion of the procession will enter the Hall Grounds by the Hall Gates, but the VEHICLES in the procession will continue round to the Wymington Road and enter the Park there.
The CHILDREN'S GROUPS (5, 6 and 6a) will be taken direct from Spencer Park to the junction of High Street and Station Road to await the main procession, they will then be merged into the procession immediately following the QUEEN.
CARNIVAL PROCESSION
Group 1 |
LADIES (individual or pairs) |
|
Judges : Mrs. C. H. CLARK and Mrs. A. H. SARGENT |
1
|
"Aunt Liza Arrives" |
Dora Palmer & Winnie Freeman
|
2
|
Pierrot |
Phillis Parker
|
3
|
Huntsman |
P. Howes
|
4
|
Indian Squaw |
A. Sayer
|
5
|
Blue Butterfly |
Doris Perkins (Earls Barton)
|
6
|
Rolling Home |
Annie E. Knight & Joan Hales
|
7
|
"Arriet" |
Mrs. J. Bird
|
8
|
Rose Queen |
Edna Dilley
|
9
|
Japanese |
Dorothy May Veasey
|
9a
|
Spanish Couple |
Edna Green & Joan Patenall
|
Group 2 |
GENT'S (individual) |
|
Same Judges as above |
10
|
"Arry" |
Mr. J. Bird
|
11
|
Greek Gipsy |
L. Upton
|
12
|
A Pearly King |
E. Bayes
|
Group 4 |
GROUPS OF ADULTS (Walking) |
|
Judges : Mrs. HAROLD CORBY and Mr. W. B. SANDERS |
13
|
Summer Days |
Seddons & Arlidge Box Factory
|
14
|
The Comic Wedding |
John Cave & Sons
|
15
|
Queen of Crazy Court |
Mrs. R. Waller & party
|
16
|
Mr. & Mrs. Wood and all the Little Splinters |
Miss Lewis and party
|
17
|
Carnival |
Coxton Shoe Co.
|
18
|
Rose Time |
Miss Mann and friends
|
19
|
Beauty King and Dusky Maids of Honour |
Mr. H. Brown and party
|
20
|
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, etc |
Mrs. H. Ashby's party
|
21
|
Finedon Old Prize Jazz Band |
Mr. J. Martin, Finedon
|
22
|
Happy School Days |
Miss B Wells' party
|
23
|
After the Ball |
Miss Kathleen Bollard's party
|
24
|
Windmill Family |
A. Carr & Co.
|
25
|
Gipsy Group |
Miss McDonald and party
|
25a
|
The Boys who make NO NOISE |
C. W. Horrell Ltd
|
|
Entry 16 : Mr & Mrs Wood and the splinters
2 girls standing without aprons right: Lizzie & Selina
front Fido the dog, Sqeak and Japhet.
|
Group 4a |
GROUPS OF ADULTS (on Vehicles) |
|
Judges : Rev. BROOKE HUNT and Mrs. BROOKE HUNT |
|
Les Allen and his Dance Band |
(not in the Competition)
|
26
|
Carnival |
Geo. Selwood & Co.
|
27
|
Gipsy Scene |
Geo. Selwood & Co.
|
28
|
Holiday Cruise |
John Cave & Sons
|
29
|
Various Nationalities |
Ruby Deighton & friends
|
30
|
A Merry Unemployed Gipsy Party |
Social Service Centre for Unemployed
|
31
|
Doll Shop |
Sanders & Sanders
|
32
|
Henry VIII and his 6 Wives, also Cardinal Wolsey |
Summit Boot Works
|
33
|
We're YOUNG and HEALTHY |
Kitty Goodfellow's party
|
34
|
I do like to be beside the seaside |
Miss I. Smith and friends
|
35
|
Tecnic Shoes"Walk on Air" |
Tecnic Boot Co.
|
36
|
There was an old woman that lived in a shoe |
Mrs. P. Smith & party
|
|
|
captioned "Zooneys Loonies" 1934 - Group 4a
Perhaps a late entry by Grensons as not listed in the programme?
'Zooney' Green was a member of the Grenson shoemakers' family
|
This was captioned 1935 or 1937 - but it is listed in
group 4a for Sanders & Sanders
|
Group 5 |
GROUPS OF CHILDREN |
|
Judges : Mr. and Mrs. J. S. DENTON |
37
|
Sport and pleasures of the year |
St. Peter's Girl Guides
|
38
|
Alice in Wonderland |
Intermediate School
|
39
|
4 Gollywogs and Knecht Ruprecht |
Joyce Billingham's party
|
40
|
Temperance Queen, Maids of Honour and Sports Champions, etc Mr. J. T. Bettle's party |
41
|
Queen of Roses |
Kathleen Fairbrass (Higham Ferrers)
|
42
|
Our Gang |
Joan Knight & friends
|
43
|
Cacey Caught the Fire Brigade |
Derek Gell & friends
|
|
Outside Rushden Hall
|
|
|
Freda attended by her sister Ethel
|
With two of her Maids of Honour
|
These three photographs at the Carnival Celebration were taken by Reg Glenn,
a keen amateur photographer, and husband of Freda's sister Ethel.
|
The Carnival Queen - Miss Freda Shortland
Maids of Honour:
Miss Phillis Coleman from Messrs. C. W. Horrell, Ltd
Miss Doreen Percival from The Co-op. Wholesale Society
Miss Betty Munns from Messrs. John White, Ltd.
Miss Joan Hodgkins unattached
Robes for Queen and Maids of Honour suppliedby "Clarksons", London.
Group 6 |
FANCY COSTUME, Girls or Boys (individual) |
|
Judges : Mrs. T. SANDERS and Mrs. J. MARSHALL BAILEY |
44
|
Little Miss Muffet |
Winnie Wagstaff
|
45
|
Night Fairy |
Joyce Evans, age 8
|
46
|
Petrol Tax |
Joan Driscoll
|
47
|
Charwoman |
Peggy Underwood
|
48
|
Dick Whittington |
Phyllis Drage
|
49
|
A Russian Peasant |
Lily Darnell
|
50
|
Nurse |
Violet Olive Rowthorn
|
51
|
The Beach Girl |
Gwendoline Smith
|
52
|
Sweet Lavender |
Thelma Clark
|
53
|
Sweet Summertime |
Eunice Jean Ayres
|
54
|
My Lady's Handbag |
Iris Holliday
|
55
|
Christmas Tree |
Muriel Holliday, age 5
|
56
|
Boy Blue |
Myrtle Wilson
|
57
|
Mary, Mary, quite contrary |
Jean D. Harris
|
58
|
Little Boy Blue |
Margaret E. Sanders
|
59
|
Nurse |
Christine King
|
60
|
Chicken |
Lilian Holmes
|
61
|
Nippy |
Mrytle Cockings
|
62
|
Ovaltine Girl |
Audrey Wilcox
|
63
|
The Beauty of Nature |
Thielia Irene Bridgford
|
64
|
Gipsy Fortune Teller |
Pauline Palmer (Burton Latimer)
|
65
|
Health and Strength |
Barbara Perkins
|
66
|
From Sunny Hawaii |
Christine Wilkins
|
67
|
Indian Brave |
Phoebe Wilkins
|
68
|
Yardley's Lavender Lady |
D. M. Nutter
|
69
|
Guy Fawkes |
Jack Dickens
|
70
|
Fireman |
Valerie Knight
|
71
|
- |
Peter Knight
|
72
|
Red Indian or Cowboy |
Leonard G. Willmott
|
73
|
Jockey |
Jim Dickens
|
Group 6a |
FANCY COSTUME, Girls or Boys (pairs) |
|
Judges : Mr. & Mrs. A. WRIGHT |
74
|
War Victim and Red Cross Nurse |
Beatrice & Charles Brooker
|
75
|
Little Dutch Boy and Girl |
Hilda Peachey & Jean Foster
|
76
|
Dutch Twins |
Vera Ball & Mary Deighton
|
77
|
The Bisto Kids |
Victor & Jessie Bird
|
78
|
Gipsies |
Molly Chambers & M. Wells
|
79
|
Two Little Girls in Blue |
Pearl Knight & Gladys Prickett
|
80
|
Indian Girls |
Margaret Parker & Joyce Fades
|
81
|
Dutch Boy and Girl |
Audrey Simpson & Friend
|
82
|
Jack and Jill |
Kathleen Bradshaw & Nora Cockings
|
83
|
Two Crinoline Ladies |
Doreen King & Mary Bailey
|
84
|
Two Little Swiss Girls |
Eveline Eades & Ivy Underwood
|
85
|
Dick Whittington and His Cat |
Megan George & Doris Homan
|
86
|
Weary Willie and Tired Tim |
Owen Brtichford & D. Chettle (Higham)
|
87
|
Pirates |
Stanley Smith & Albert Chambers
|
88
|
Two Little Costers |
D. Smith & Friend
|
89
|
Two Little Vagabonds |
Donald A. Pickering & Friend
|
Group 8
|
ADVERTISEMENT CLASS, Ladies' or Gent's, (individual or pairs) |
|
Judges : Mr. & Mrs. REG. GREEN |
90
|
Individual |
Mr. H. Wills
|
91
|
Bisto Kids |
Miss D. Parker & Friend
|
92
|
Buy British Goods |
Flossie Bird
|
Group 9 |
Best Company Turn-Out, Girl Guides, Brigades or similar organisations |
|
Judges : Miss Alix Bailey and Capt. R. Bland |
96
|
Rushden St. Mary's Brownies Pack |
97
|
1st Rushden Company, Girls Life Brigade (Baptist) |
98
|
1st Rushden Methodist Girls Brigade |
99
|
Higham Ferrers District Rangers |
Group 9a |
Best Company Turn-Out, Boy Scouts, Brigades or similar organisations |
|
Judges : as above |
100
|
2nd Rushden St. Mary's Boy Scouts |
101
|
2nd Rushden Life Boy Team (Baptist) |
102
|
2nd Rushden Company, Boys Life Brigade (Baptist) |
103
|
1st Rushden Wolf Cub Pack |
104
|
1st Higham Ferrers Company, The Boys Brigade (Senior & Junior sections) |
105
|
1st Rushden Team, The Life Boys |
106
|
1st Company, The Boys Brigade (Methodist) |
Group 11 |
Best Collector's Get-Up |
|
Judges : Messrs. Arthur Skeeles and R. Ward |
107
|
Pierrot |
Nellie Moy (Sanders & Sanders)
|
108
|
Pierrot |
Jessie Green (Sanders & Sanders)
|
109
|
Mae West |
F. Hall, Wymington
|
110
|
Tramp |
A. E. Hollis
|
111
|
Spanish Dancer |
Madge Lane
|
112
|
Gipsy |
Evelyn Dodd
|
113
|
- |
Jeanie Spavins
|
114
|
Nigger Minstrel |
W. Taylor
|
115
|
Clown |
F. Greaves
|
116
|
Attached to No. 22, Group 4 |
Miss B. Wells
|
117
|
Attached to No. 22, Group 4 |
Friend
|
118
|
Shiek of Araby |
Mr. A. Cross
|
119
|
Rushden Swimming Club |
Mr. G. C. Morgan, Hon. Sec.
|
120
|
Granny of the Eighties |
Mr. A. J. Hilson
|
129
|
Black and White |
Miss A. Wigley
|
Group 12 |
Tradesmen's Turn-Outs or Delivery Vehicles |
|
Judges : Mr. F. L. Heygate and Mr. W. Russell |
121
|
Decorated Tradesman's Van |
Horace Wills
|
122
|
Newsagents Delivery Van |
Robinson's
|
123
|
Hard TimesEasy Times |
Rushden & Higham Ferrers Gas Company
|
124
|
Long HaydensHodges |
Mr. Delamare, Long Haydens, Bletsoe
|
125
|
Delivery Vehicle |
J. Willmott, Manor Farm
|
126
|
Tradesman's Vehicle |
R. E. Bayes, Butcher
|
127
|
Builders |
T. Swindall & Sons
|
128
|
Coal Trade |
T. Swindall & Sons
|
To read more about the Carnival Queen click here