The grand fete and carnival at Rushden on Saturday last in aid of the prisoners of war was in every way an unqualified success. Though the effort was held in connection with the Northants County Prisoners of War £15,000 Fund, yet, in consideration of the fact that Rushden is doing what no other town in Northamptonshire—or, for that matter, in England—is doing in supporting its own prisoners, the County authorities allowed the Rushden Committee to retain the whole of the proceeds for the benefit of the Rushden men who are war prisoners. The organising of the function was exceedingly effective. Mrs. Walter Robinson and Mr. Harold O. Miller were both hon. Secretaries of the Fete Committee, which comprised: Mr. C. W. Horrell (chairman), Rev. C. J. Keeler, Rev. P. E. Robson, Mrs. Chambers, Mrs. Dyke, Mrs. A. H. Sartoris, Mrs. Woodward, Messrs. W. Bazeley, J.P., S. C. Bird, C. L. Bradfield, A. T. Chambers, C. Claridge, O. Claridge, F. Corby, W. Durham, J. Garley, I. Haigh, W. H. Hensman, B. Knibbs, F. Knight, J.P., J. S. Mason, T. F. B. Newberry, A. H. Sartoris, J.P., F. Sharwood, J. Spencer, J.P., and T. Wilmott, J.P.
The Carnival Committee comprised Messrs. C. W. Horrell (chairman), J. Hyde (hon. treasurer), F. Sharwood (hon. secretary), S. C. Brightwell (assist. hon. secretary), A. Allebone, H. Brawn, J. Bugby, W. Capon, A. Cave, W. Chamberlain, C. Claridge, O. Claridge, F. Corby, Cox, F. Green, Harris Bros., F. Hawkes, H. Ingle, J. Knight, R. Marriott, C. J. Newton, S. A. Pallett, A. J. Potton, W. Radburne, W. Robinson, H. Sanders, F. Sargent, G. Selwood, W. W. Smith, Tarry, junr., G. R. Rurner, L. Tysoe, W. Warner, T. Wilmott, J.P., and W. G. Wilmott.
Ideal weather prevailed throughout the day. One of the great attractions was the presence of the band of Royal Scots Guards, the cost of this enterprising engagement being defrayed privately by a few interested individuals. The proceedings opened with a splendid carnival procession from Spencer Park, through the main street of the town, to the Hall grounds, which were kindly placed at the disposal of the committee by Mr. A. Sartoris, J.P., and Mrs. Sartoris. The various groups attracted keen competition, and the entries were worn, and some thousands of people watched the progress of the procession with manifest interest. Many of the tradesmen and other residents displayed bunting in profusion, adding thereby to the gaiety of the parade. The procession was headed by the Rushden Rifle Band, followed by the Rushden Volunteers, and then interspersed amongst the competing groups were the following organisations: Ambulance Nurses and members of the Ambulance Brigade, Special Constables, Higham Ferrers Girl Guides, Rushden Mission Silver Band, Rushden and Higham Ferrers Church Lads Cadet Corps, Rushden and Higham Ferrers Wesleyan Boys' Brigades, and the Rushden Fire Brigade bringing up the rear. The entries in the various groups taking part in the parade were as follows:
Girls Group of 9 and under
|
Dutch Servants
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Nursery Rhymes
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Poppy Fairies
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Sailor Boys
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Jack and Jill
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Red Rose Girls
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Cinderella and her Godmother
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Flower Girls
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Japanese Girls
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Group of Fairies with Queen
|
Alfred Street Girls
|
|
Three Old Maids of Lee
|
Newton Road Infants
|
|
Medical Mission
|
Park Road Wesleyan Methodist SS
|
|
Florence Nightingale and Attendants
|
M Harris and M Cox
|
|
Red Riding Hood and her Grandmother
|
St Mary's Church SS
|
|
Red Cross Nurses
|
St Mary's Church SS
|
|
Group of Gipsies
|
St Mary's Church SS
|
Judges: Mrs. T. Patenall, Mrs. Owen Parker, Mrs. F. D. Brazier.
|
Boys Group of 9 and under
|
Expert Tramps
|
F Denton and E Butler
|
|
Nigger and Wife
|
Newton Road Council School
|
|
Rag and Bone Merchants
|
Cyril Smith and Ernest Garley
|
|
Simple Simon and Pie-man
|
Newton Road Council School
|
|
German Prisoners and Guard
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Farmer and Labourers
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Cowboys
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Negroes
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Robins Hood
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
Judges: Mrs. F. Corby, Mrs. C. L. Bradfield, Mrs. J. F. Knight.
|
Girls Group of 10 and over
|
Rag Dolls
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Milk Maids
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Poppy Girls
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
Judges: Mrs. A. Wright, Mrs. S. C. Brightwell, Mrs. Chambers.
|
Boys Group of 10 and over
|
Ragtime Band
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
Pirates
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
|
War-Time Allotments
|
Park Road Wesleyan Methodist SS
|
Judges: Mrs. A. Wright, Mrs. S. C. Brightwell, Mrs. Chambers.
|
|
Walking Union Jack
|
Park Road Wesleyan Methodist SS
|
|
Rags and Bones
|
Leslie Allenâs Party
|
|
Cinderella, Prince, Ugly Sisters, Godmother
|
Mrs. J Fennell's Party
|
|
Victory and Her Allies
|
Park Road Baptist SS
|
|
Chinese Group
|
Newton Road Infants
|
|
Alice in Wonderland
|
Newton Road Infants
|
|
Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
Newton Road Infants
|
|
Cinderella
|
Newton Road Infants
|
|
Chinese Children
|
Newton Road Infants
|
|
Morris Dancers
|
Newton Road Mixed
|
|
Bo-Beep and Jack Horner
|
Alfred Street Council School
|
Judges: Mrs. W. Woodward, Mrs. Dykes, Miss Evans.
|
|
Girl Pierrot
|
Edith Hardwick
|
|
Dick Whittington
|
Grace Banks
|
|
A Nurse
|
Dorothy Harrison
|
|
Little Boy Blue
|
Lily Andrews
|
|
An Indian
|
Doris Wheatley
|
|
A Gipsy
|
Winnie Hales
|
|
A Servant
|
Ellen Townsend
|
|
Little Red Riding Hood
|
Frances Dickens
|
|
Gipsy
|
Olive Dennis
|
|
Little Bo-Beep
|
Doreen Ablett
|
|
Old Mother Hubbard
|
Ethel Loveday
|
|
Fairy
|
Gladys Campion
|
|
Dame Trot and Her Cat
|
Winnie Houghton
|
|
Market Girl
|
Nelly Chambers
|
|
Fairy
|
Olive Knight
|
|
Market Girl
|
Winnie Hullett
|
|
Gipsy
|
Ethel Woods
|
|
Fairy
|
Lily Smith
|
|
Market Girl
|
Edith Underwood
|
|
Spanish Girl
|
Phyllis Dickens
|
|
Fairy
|
Edith Warren
|
|
Rose Girl
|
Lily Clark
|
|
Fairy
|
Lily Thompson
|
|
Little Boy Blue
|
Edna Chettle
|
|
Red Indian
This is the only picture we know from this carnival so if you have any please may we take a copy??
|
|
Lily Carr as a Red Indian
|
Lily Carr |
Judges: Mrs. H. Brawn, Mrs. W. W. Chamberlain, Mrs. C. R. Owen.
|
|
Dick Whittington
|
Donald Dickens
|
|
A Baker
|
Frank Safford
|
|
Little Tommy Tucker
|
Charles Denton
|
|
Little Boy Blue
|
Geoffrey Mattack
|
|
Tom, Tom, the Piper's Son
|
Cyril Tew
|
|
Rag and Bone Man
|
Tom Hooton
|
|
Cowboy
|
Cecil Quennell
|
|
German Prisoner
|
Sidney Chettle
|
|
Little Boy Blue
|
Charter Carter
|
|
Nigger
|
Fred Barnett
|
|
A Pirate
|
Edward Tassell
|
|
Cowboy
|
Dennis Sargent
|
|
Negro
|
Reg Smith
|
Judges: Mrs. H. Ingle, Mrs. F. Sargent, Miss E. Hyde.
|
Walking Characters, 6 and under
|
Three K'nuts
|
Miss G. Robinson's Party
|
|
After the War
|
Miss L. Adam's Party
|
|
Costers
|
Miss G. Rice's Party
|
|
Darby and Joan
|
Miss A. Sail's Party
|
|
Tommy and His Flapper
|
Mrs. Lyne and Miss O. Barwick
|
|
Fisher Girls
|
Misses K. Beardsmore and I Brawn
|
|
Two K'nuts
|
Miss M. Line's Party
|
|
The Soldiers' Friends
|
Misses A. Rowney and E. Mills
|
|
Weary Willie and Tired Tim
|
Mr. J. Whitney and T. Short
|
Judges: Mrs. C. Claridge, Mrs. G. Denton junr.
|
Walking Characters, 6 and over
|
Lady Jockeys
|
Hart and Levy Ltd. Party
|
|
Ten Welsh Women
|
Knight & Lawrence Ltd. Party
|
|
Ten Sailor Boys
|
Knight & Lawrence Ltd. Party
|
|
Thrapston Bright and Beezy Band
|
Mr F. C. Hackney's Party
|
|
Scotch Girls and Boys
|
Knight & Lawrence Ltd. Party
|
|
Lady navvies
|
Miss Mabel Stanley's Party
|
|
Rose Girls
|
Coxton Shoe Co's. Party
|
|
Pierrots
|
Coxton Shoe Co's. Party
|
Judges: Mr. Owen Parker, Mr. Fred Knight.
|
Individual Characters Ladies
|
Dick Whittington & his Cat
|
Miss Lucy Woodcroft
|
|
Shepherd
|
Miss Ida Marsh
|
|
Italian Signors
|
Miss Lizzie Linnett
|
|
A Daffodil
|
Miss Annis Morris
|
|
Dick Whittington
|
Miss E. Watts
|
|
Gipsy
|
Miss Ethel Woods
|
|
Indian Squaw
|
Miss A. Mitchell
|
Judges: Mrs. W. W. Smith, Mrs. H. Shaw, Mrs. C. Cross
|
Decorated Cycles - Ladies
|
Boy Blue
|
Mrs. H. Rice
|
|
Marguerite
|
Miss Julia Trusler
|
|
Union Jack
|
Miss D. Watts' Party
|
Judges: Mrs. W. W. Smith, Mrs. H. Shaw, Mrs. C. Cross
|
Decorated Cycles - Gents
|
High Bike of 40 Years Ago
|
Mr. A. Linnett
|
Judges: Mrs. W. W. Smith, Mrs. H. Shaw, Mrs. C. Cross
|
Individual Characters - Gents
|
Scare Crow
|
Mr. P. Blackwell
|
|
Representing English Made Toys
|
Mr. Herbert Coleman
|
|
John Bull
|
Mr. Ralph Ward
|
|
Clown
|
Mr. J. Attley
|
|
American Indian Chief
|
Mr. Walter Pollard
|
Judges: Mr. T. Patenall, Mr. F. D. Brazier, Mr. A. E. Wright.
|
Individual Characters - Ladies
|
Joan D'Arc
|
Miss Jessie Stokes
|
|
Light Horse Artillery in peace Time
|
Miss E. Allen
|
|
Mounted Soldier
|
Master Willie Hubbard
|
Judges: Mr. T. Patenall, Mr. F. D. Brazier, Mr. A. E. Wright.
|
|
Trade
|
Harris Brothers
|
|
Dairyman
|
Mr. A. E. Abbott
|
Judges: Mr. T. Patenall, Mr. F. D. Brazier, Mr. A. E. Wright.
|
Awards
On arrival in the Hall Grounds the competitors marched to an enclosure, where the judging took place, and the awards were as follows:-
Girls (group of 9 and under)
|
|
1 Newton Road Infants
|
Three Old Maids of Lee
|
|
|
2 Park Road Wesleyan SS
|
Medical Missions
|
|
|
3 M. Harris and M. Cox
|
Red Riding Hood & her Grandmother
|
Boys (9 and under)
|
|
1 Cyril Smith and Ernest Garley
|
Rag and Bone Merchants
|
|
|
2 Alfred Street Council School
|
Negroes
|
|
|
3 Newton Road Infants
|
Simple Simon and Pie-man
|
Girls (10 and over)
|
|
1 [no entry for this]
|
|
|
|
2 Alfred Street School
|
Poppy Girls
|
|
|
3 Alfred Street School
|
Milk Maids
|
Boys (10 and over)
|
|
1 [no entry for this]
|
|
|
|
2 Park Road Wesleyan SS
|
War-time Allotments
|
|
|
3 Alfred Street School
|
Pirates
|
Mixed Groups
|
|
1 Leslie Allen's Party
|
Rags and Bones
|
|
|
2 Park Road Baptist SS
|
Victory and Her Allies
|
|
|
3 Newton Road Infants
|
Chinese Group
|
Individual Girls
|
|
1 Olive Dennis
|
Gipsy
|
|
|
2 Lily Andrews
|
Little Boy Blue
|
|
|
3 Phyllis Dickens
|
Spanish Girl
|
|
|
Consolation Lily Carr
|
Red Indian
|
Individual Boys
|
|
1 Donald Dickens
|
Dick Whittington
|
|
|
2 Frank Safford
|
A Baker
|
Walking Characters (6 and under)
|
|
1 Miss G. Rice's Party
|
Costers
|
|
|
2 Miss A Sail's Party
|
Darby and Joan
|
|
|
3 Mr. J. Whitney and T Short
|
Weary Willie and Tired Tim
|
Walking Characters (6 and over)
|
|
1 Thrapston Bright and Breezy Band
|
|
|
|
2 Miss Mabel Stanley's Party
|
Lady Navvies
|
|
|
Highly commended Coxton Shoe Co's Party
|
Rose Girls
|
Individual Characters - Ladies
|
|
1 Miss Lucy Woodcroft
|
Dick Whittington & his Cat
|
|
|
Miss A. Mitchell
|
Indian Squaw
|
|
|
3 Miss Ida Marsh
|
Shepherdess
|
Decorated Cycles - Ladies
|
|
1 Miss Julia Trusler
|
Margeurite
|
|
|
2 Mrs. H. Rice
|
Boy Blue
|
|
|
3 Miss D. Watts' Party
|
Union Jack
|
Decorated Cycles - Gents
|
|
1 & 2 [no entry]
|
|
|
|
3 Mr. A. Linnett
|
High Bike of 40 Years Ago
|
Individual Characters - Gents
|
|
1 Mr. Herbert Coleman
|
English-made Toys
|
|
|
2 Mr. Walter Pollard
|
Indian Chief
|
|
|
3 Mr. P. Blackwell
|
Scarecrow
|
Mounted Characters
|
|
1 Miss Jessie Stokes
|
Joan D'Arc
|
|
|
2 Miss E. Allen
|
Light Horse Artillery in peace time
|
Tradesmen's Turnouts
|
|
1 Mr. A. E. Abbott
|
Dairyman
|
|