No. |
Forename |
SURNAME |
Age
|
C
|
Occupation |
Residence |
Father |
Father's Occupation |
&
|
Forename |
SURNAME |
Age
|
C
|
Occupation |
Residence |
Father |
Father's Occupation |
C/L
|
Date
|
Year
|
Witnesses |
1 |
Horace |
SHORT |
22
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
64 Moor Road Rushden |
Thomas Short |
boot & shoe operative (heeler) |
&
|
Amy |
WARREN |
21
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
59 High Street South Rushden |
Harry Rooksby (dec'd) |
shoemaker |
C
|
11 Apr
|
1936
|
Dennis Short, Margaret Short, Ivy Warren, John Warren |
2 |
Albert Edward |
LAWRENCE |
24
|
B
|
baker (journeyman) |
27 Well Street Wellingborough |
Arthur Lawrence |
boot & shoe operative (laster) |
&
|
Frances Lilian |
ROBINSON |
25
|
S
|
|
80 Irchester Road Rushden |
James Edward Robinson |
fishmonger |
C
|
13 Apr
|
1936
|
Geoffrey Howe, Ethel Mildred Lawrence |
3 |
Charley |
EADY |
43
|
B
|
currier (journeyman) |
4 Pemberton Street Rushden |
Charles William Eady |
currier |
&
|
Margaret |
DIX |
41
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
4 Pemberton Street Rushden |
James Dix |
labourer |
C
|
01 Jun
|
1936
|
Albert E Eady, Ruby A Dix, Jack Dix |
4 |
Albert William |
UNDERWOOD |
24
|
B
|
boot & shoe clicker |
77 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
James Albert Underwood |
boot & shoe laster |
&
|
Phyllis Dora |
GOODING |
23
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
20 Council Houses Bozeat |
Robert John Gooding (dec'd) |
hairdresser |
C
|
25 Jul
|
1936
|
Herbert A Underwood, Lily Underwood, Constance L Gooding, Alice Gooding |
5 |
Reginald Francis |
WEST |
31
|
B
|
County Council labourer |
School Lane Wymington |
Jonathan West |
shoemaker |
&
|
Ivy Gladys |
MASON |
26
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
13 East Grove Rushden |
Frederick Mason |
shoe hand hand laster |
C
|
26 Dec
|
1936
|
Frederick Herbert Cyril Pratt, Harry Wilfred West |
6 |
Norman |
LAMFORD |
23
|
B
|
Elementary School Teacher |
115 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
William Lamford (dec'd) |
saddler |
&
|
Flossie |
LABRUM |
22
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
97 Westfield Avenue, Rushden |
Martin Charles Labrum |
motordriver |
C
|
26 Dec
|
1936
|
Ivy Gibbs, Stanley Edward Labrum, Martin Charles Labrum, Hannah Labrum |
7 |
Ralph Edward |
BAILEY |
27
|
B
|
general merchant |
110 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Thomas Watts Bailey |
general merchant |
&
|
Ethel |
MAYHEW |
27
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
82 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Edward Albert Mayhew |
boot & shoe clicker |
C
|
27 Mar
|
1937
|
David Bailey, Olive Clark, Winnie Bailey |
8 |
Robert Henry |
WESTON |
28
|
B
|
foreman G.P.O. Underground contract work |
58 Ivy Road Summerhill Tipton |
John Weston |
labourer |
&
|
Nellie Elizabeth Rebecca |
MORRIS |
24
|
S
|
stffener skiver (shoe factory) |
177 Wellingborough Road Rushden |
George Morris |
boot & shoe finisher |
C
|
27 Mar
|
1937
|
Frank Weston, George Morris, Annie Rebecca Allen |
9 |
Herbert Arthur |
BESTER |
46
|
W
|
gardener (jobbing) |
6 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
Edward Arthur Bester (dec'd) |
farm labourer |
&
|
Winifred Elsie |
HARBOUR |
42
|
W
|
housekeeper |
6 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
Henry Rolfe |
gentleman |
C
|
24 Apr
|
1937
|
Gerald Victor Bester, Constance Clarke, Frederick MacDonald Rolfe |
10 |
Frank William |
FROST |
31
|
B
|
ironmonger's shop assistant |
'The Willows' Wellingborough Road Rushden |
James Frost |
gardener |
&
|
Gertrude |
GROSS |
34
|
S
|
draper's assistant |
23 High Street Rushden |
George Arthur Gross |
draper |
C
|
01 Jul
|
1937
|
Arthur James Frost, Edna Rose Bates, Kyra Felicia Long |
11 |
Frederick Samuel |
PATENALL |
24
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
108 Priory Road Wellingborough |
George Henry Patenall |
platelayer (railway) |
&
|
Winifred Bertha |
CLARK |
20
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
103 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
George Clark |
boot & shoe operative (laster) |
C
|
31 Jul
|
1937
|
George H Patenall, George Clark, Mabel B Patenall |
12 |
Cecil Bernard |
FRANKLIN |
27
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
22 Newton Road Rushden |
|
|
&
|
Ethel May |
WALLER |
25
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
21 Carnegie Street Rushden |
Fred Waller (dec'd) |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
18 Dec
|
1937
|
Harold P Wood, Dora E Waller, Ellen A Waller |
13 |
George Ernest |
HULL |
22
|
B
|
tailors' presser |
35 Priory Road Wellingborough |
Harry Rollings Hull (dec'd) |
ironstone worker |
&
|
Florence Mabel |
UNDERWOOD |
23
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
77 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
James Albert Underwood |
poultry farmer |
C
|
01 Jan
|
1938
|
Howard Steele Church, Rose Ivy Carben, Eva Underwood, Edith R M Underwood |
14 |
William Harold |
ADAMS |
22
|
B
|
furnisher's assistant |
16 Pratt Road Rushden |
George William Adams |
boot & shoe operative (finisher) |
&
|
Dora Elsie |
WALLER |
23
|
S
|
gold stamper |
21 Carnegie Street Rushden |
Fred Waller (dec'd) |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
16 Apr
|
1938
|
George William Adams, Alec Truett, Ellen B Waller, Audrey Madge Waller |
15 |
George Frederick |
HARRISON |
27
|
B
|
sheet metal worker |
43 Elstow Road Bedford |
Thomas Harrison |
sheet metal worker |
&
|
Hilda May |
FREEMAN |
21
|
S
|
boot & shoe packer |
131 Irchester Road Rushden |
Cyril Freeman |
shoe operative laster |
C
|
04 Jun
|
1938
|
Reginald Smart Harrison, Catherine Winnie Freeman, Thomas Harrison, Cyril Freeman |
16 |
Charles |
WOODWARD |
22
|
B
|
loader at brickworks |
10 The Warren Clapham |
Frederick Thomas Woodward |
jobbing gardener |
&
|
Annie Elizabeth |
KNIGHT |
22
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
49 Irchester Road Rushden |
John Henry Knight (dec'd) |
shoe operative laster |
C
|
04 Jun
|
1938
|
Hilda Knight, Charles Frederick Smith, Kenneth Edward Knight, Jess Knight |
17 |
Alfred George |
HARRIS |
24
|
B
|
printer |
19 Hall Avenue Rushden |
George Henry Harris |
shoe operative |
&
|
Muriel Ellen |
BATES |
24
|
S
|
boot & shoe shop assistant |
19 Moor Road Rushden |
Jesse Bates |
cabinet maker |
C
|
28 Jul
|
1938
|
J Bates, Paul Chambers Harris, Edna Rose Bates, Lily Harris |
18 |
Alfred John |
MAYES |
29
|
B
|
clerk (garage) |
Main Street Evington |
Alfred John Mayes |
chauffeur |
&
|
Phyllis |
NICHOLS |
28
|
S
|
clerk (boot manufacturers) |
15 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Alfred Ernest Nichols (dec'd) |
plumber |
C
|
27 Aug
|
1938
|
Alfred John Mayes, Reginald Bert Mayes, Mabel E Jones |
19 |
Ronald Leonard |
ROBINSON |
27
|
B
|
grocer (master) |
'Glenavon' Quorn Road Rushden |
Timon Robinson |
gentleman |
&
|
Edna Rose |
BATES |
27
|
S
|
shop assistant (childrens' outfitters) |
19 Moor Road Rushden |
Jesse Bates |
cabinet maker |
C
|
02 Nov
|
1938
|
Sidney J Robinson, Laura Emily Bates, Florence Mabel Robinson |
20 |
Hugh |
KIRK |
26
|
B
|
wireless engineer |
31 High Street Raunds |
Frank Kirk |
boot & shoe lasting |
&
|
Winifred Audrey |
WOODS |
22
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
113 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Herbert Woods (dec'd) |
shoe repairer |
C
|
28 Dec
|
1938
|
George Bollard, Philip Kish, Laura Eileen Woods, ?? |
21 |
Ernest Victor |
BROWN |
28
|
B
|
boot & shoe packer |
5 Refuge Terrace Higham Ferrers |
Francis John Brown |
currier |
&
|
Edith Annie |
SHARMAN |
29
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
44 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
Thomas Arthur Sharman (dec'd) |
farm labourer |
C
|
25 Mar
|
1939
|
Thomas Charles Sharman, Ronald Leslie Brown, Audrey May Sharman, F J Brown |
22 |
Raymond |
CLARK |
25
|
B
|
boot & shoe clicker |
57 Midland Road Rushden |
Fred Clark |
boot & shoe clicker (retired) |
&
|
Vera |
BROMAGE |
23
|
S
|
boot manufacturer's clerk |
51 Oakley Road Rushden |
Ernest Edward Bromage |
Minister of Religion |
C
|
08 Apr
|
1939
|
Stanley G Clark, Edith M Clark, S E Bromage |
23 |
Cyril |
COPPERWHEAT |
27
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
63 Highfield Road Rushden |
William Copperwheat (dec'd) |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Kathleen Lilian |
CLAYTON |
25
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
168 Wellingborough Road Rushden |
George Clayton |
boot & shoe operative (laster) |
C
|
08 Apr
|
1939
|
F L Clayton, H Reginald Copperwheat, Alice Kate Hurle, S Copperwheat |
24 |
Leonard Reginald |
DENTON |
24
|
B
|
boot & shoe clicker |
1 Spencer Road Rushden |
Leonard Cecil Denton |
boot & shoe laster |
&
|
Lilian May |
NEVILLE |
23
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
167 Irchester Road Rushden |
Henry Curtis Neville |
boot & shoe finisher |
C
|
27 May
|
1939
|
Henry Curtis Neville, Leslie George Neville, Edna May Denton, Leonard Cecil Denton |
25 |
Percy Edward |
WILLMOT |
24
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
48 Roberts Street Rushden |
Arthur William Willmot |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Katherine Margaret |
BETTLES |
24
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
23 Park Avenue Rushden |
Richard Bettles |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
09 Sep
|
1939
|
Frank William Willmot, Richard Bettles, Rose A Willmot |
26 |
George Henry William |
TOMLIN |
26
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
13 Chester Road Rushden |
John Thomas Tomlin |
shoe operative |
&
|
Beatrice Vera |
WOODS |
24
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
113 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
Herbert Woods (dec'd) |
shoe repairer |
L
|
16 Sep
|
1939
|
George Bollard, Sydney Davis Tomlin, Violet Mary Gransard |
27 |
William John |
HANCOCK |
22
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
31 Sartoris Road Rushden |
Edgar John Hancock |
railway signalman |
&
|
Ellen Doris |
KING |
25
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
31 Sartoris Road Rushden |
Arthur Joseph King |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
23 Sep
|
1939
|
Walter Stanley Bond, Sylvia Lorna King, Edgar John Hancock, Arthur Joseph King |
28 |
Alec |
TRUETT |
23
|
B
|
draper's shop assistant |
135 Cromwell Road Rushden |
George Ernest Truett |
transport worker (bus driver) |
&
|
Audrey Madge |
WALLER |
22
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
21 Carnegie Street Rushden |
Fred Waller (dec'd) |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
04 Nov
|
1939
|
C Waller, Ellen Maraid Adams, Clarice Elizabeth Truett, Marion Truett |
29 |
Clarence Raymond |
EKINS |
26
|
B
|
grocer's shop assistant |
57 Queen Street Rushden |
Raymond Ekins (dec'd) |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Kathleen Elsie |
PENTELOW |
21
|
S
|
boot manufacturer's clerk |
24 Oakley Road Rushden |
George William Pentelow |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
26 Dec
|
1939
|
George William Pentelow, Raymond Clark, Eileen Edna Dickins, John Pettitt |
30 |
Brian Stanley |
READE |
20
|
B
|
No 295428 Trooper A. Sqn. H.C.M.R. Life Guards |
The Woodlands Stanwick |
John Reade |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Gertrude Constance |
WOODS |
21
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
113 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
Herbert Woods (dec'd) |
shoe repairer |
L
|
27 Jan
|
1940
|
Peggy Eileen Woods, George Bollard, George Reade, Edith Kathleen Anderson |
31 |
Eric Victor |
GOODE |
23
|
B
|
leather chemist |
63 Blackburn Road Darwen |
John William Victor Goode |
Post Office official |
&
|
Jean |
PALMER |
20
|
S
|
shorthand typist leather manufacturer |
86 Highfield Road Rushden |
Charles Edward Palmer |
shoe operative |
C
|
17 Feb
|
1940
|
Reginald Palmer, John William Victor Goode, Marjorie Eileen Palmer, Bertha Palmer |
32 |
Ernest |
HARPER |
21
|
B
|
Light Training Regt. 9th Queen's Royal Lancers |
18 Brookfield Road Rushden |
William Charles Harper (dec'd) |
ag lab |
&
|
Eva Mary |
STEVENSON |
19
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
43 Westfield Avenue Rushden |
Israel Stevenson |
house painter |
L
|
16 Mar
|
1940
|
Barbara Stevenson, Percy John Colton, Lilian Elizabeth ?, Israel Stevenson |
33 |
Bernard |
WARREN |
24
|
B
|
driver No. 7 training centre ?? Adv. ?? driver |
134 Wellingborough Road Rushden |
John Thomas Warren |
lorry driver |
&
|
Doris Edna |
BROWN |
20
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
10 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Herbert Arthur Brown |
boot & shoe operative |
L
|
28 Mar
|
1940
|
John T Warren, Herbert A Brown |
34 |
Bernard William |
WARNER |
21
|
B
|
no. 5887131 5th Northants Regt. (maintenance engineer) |
6 Windmill Road Rushden |
Arthur William Warner |
motor engineer |
&
|
Vera Devonia |
SAFFORD |
21
|
S
|
stiffener moulder |
2 Elm Street Rushden |
Joseph Safford |
leather dresser |
L
|
09 May
|
1940
|
John Ibbett Knight, Beatrice Annie Safford, Blanche Mabel Warner |
35 |
Robert John |
GOODING |
23
|
B
|
boot & shoe operative |
54 Higham Road Rushden |
Robert John Gooding (dec'd) |
hairdresser |
&
|
Ellen Gertrude |
BREALEY |
20
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
Church Hill Podington |
David Brealey |
farm labourer |
L
|
03 Aug
|
1940
|
C G Brealey, William Francis Gooding, Phyllis Dora Underwood, A Gooding |
36 |
Cecil Thomas |
WHITWORTH |
25
|
B
|
boot & shoe clicker |
27 St. Margaret's Avenue Rushden |
Samuel Obed Whitworth |
boot & shoe finisher |
&
|
Alice Joan |
TOMLIN |
24
|
S
|
boot & shoe closer |
21 Brookfield Road Rushden |
Daniel Ernest Tomlin |
boot & shoe clicker |
C
|
05 Oct
|
1940
|
Daniel Ernest Tomlin, Stanley Samuel Whitworth, Vera Blanche Tomlin, Marjorie Elizabeth Whitworth |
37 |
William Owen |
BAXTER |
22
|
B
|
no. 5887008 Pte Northants Regt. (boot & shoe laster) |
Water Lane Chelveston |
John William Baxter |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Ruby Alice |
DIX |
19
|
S
|
clothing machinist |
137 Irchester Road Rushden |
Harry Dix |
boot & shoe clicker |
L
|
16 Oct
|
1940
|
Herbert James Baxter, Harry Dix |
38 |
Claud Sydney |
SAWFORD |
29
|
B
|
A/C 2 1302639 RAF (boot manufacturer's clerk) |
19 Brookfield Road Rushden |
Walter James Sawford |
grocery manager |
&
|
Vera Blanche |
TOMLIN |
28
|
S
|
merchant's secretary |
21 Brookfield Road Rushden |
Daniel Ernest Tomlin |
boot & shoe clicker |
L
|
08 May
|
1941
|
Walter James Sawford, Ernest Robert Sawford, Alice Jean Whitworth, Daniel Ernest Tomlin |
39 |
Stanley Alfred |
STENSON |
35
|
B
|
printer's cutter |
42 Exmoor Avenue Leicester |
Frederick Stenson (dec'd) |
shoe hand |
&
|
Lizzie Mabel |
PANTER |
32
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
17 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Thomas Percy Panter (dec'd) |
shoe hand |
C
|
10 May
|
1941
|
Raymond Frederick Stenson, Doris Maddams, James William Panter |
40 |
David |
GREENHILL |
32
|
W
|
electric welder |
47 Ashburnham Road Bedford |
John Sutherland Bernard Greenhill |
wagon repairer |
&
|
Vera Kathleen |
WOODS |
22
|
S
|
tailoress |
98 Wellingborough Road Rushden |
James Henry Woods |
leather dresser |
L
|
31 May
|
1941
|
John Baxter, James Henry Woods |
41 |
George Robert |
CORBY |
22
|
B
|
bricklayer |
28 Co-opoerative Row Rushden |
Joseph Judah Corby |
shoe hand (pressman) |
&
|
Hazel Robinson |
HARRIS |
20
|
S
|
clothing machinist |
8 Wentworth Road Rushden |
Harry Chambers Harris |
shoe hand clicker |
C
|
06 Jul
|
1941
|
Ada M Harris, Reginald Ablett, Margaret Elsie Tompkins, Florence Annie ? |
42 |
John Vernon |
BAILEY |
20
|
B
|
A/C 2 Royal Air Force (boot & shoe operative) |
12 Talbot Road Rushden |
John Bailey (dec'd) |
shoe hand |
&
|
Florence Thelma Violet |
RODDIS |
20
|
S
|
boot manufacturer's clerk |
124 High Street Rushden |
William Roddis |
fish merchant |
C
|
04 Oct
|
1941
|
Mary Ada ? Roddis, James Andrew Roddis, Jean Mary Denney, Hilda ? ? |
43 |
Kenneth Hardwick |
RIDDLE |
31
|
B
|
leather dresser |
34 Wellington Road Raunds |
William Riddle |
shoe hand |
&
|
Gladys Margaret |
DODSON |
22
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
47 Tennyson Road Rushden |
George Dodson |
leather dresser |
C
|
26 Dec
|
1941
|
Arthur Frederick Mayes, William Riddle, Elsie May Dodson, George Dodson |
44 |
John Richard |
TRUSLER |
27
|
B
|
Sapper British Army (carpenter & joiner) |
109 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
William Trusler |
shoe hand |
&
|
Ruby |
FOSTER |
23
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
123 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
Charles Alfred Foster (dec'd) |
shoemaker |
C
|
26 Dec
|
1941
|
H Foster, ? ?, J L Tompkin, ? ? |
45 |
Frederick William |
YOUNG |
62
|
W
|
boot & shoe operative |
15 East Grove Rushden |
Charles William Young (dec'd) |
farm labourer |
&
|
Ethel |
ABRAMS |
49
|
W
|
|
125 St. Margaret's Avenue Rushden |
John Thomas Woods (dec'd) |
shoe operative |
C
|
24 Jan
|
1942
|
Reginald J ??ilsby, John ?, Rose Eady, Elsie ? |
46 |
Albert |
ROBINSON |
32
|
B
|
gunner 181603 British Army (boot & shoe operative) |
Roseberry Street Ringstead |
Arthur James Robinson |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Gertrude Alice |
BOTTERILL |
37
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
15 Washbrook Road Rushden |
William Thomas Botterill (dec'd) |
market gardener |
L
|
02 Feb
|
1942
|
Arthur Robinson, E J Botterill, ? |
47 |
Cyril Henry |
KENNELL |
26
|
B
|
private 5890779 British Army (boot & shoe operative) |
50 Washbrook Road Rushden |
Henry Kennell (dec'd) |
shoe hand |
&
|
Peggy Eileen |
WOODS |
19
|
S
|
boot & shoe machinist |
113 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
Herbert Woods (dec'd) |
shoe repairer |
L
|
14 Feb
|
1942
|
George Bollard, Rene Bollard, Gertrude Constance Reade, ? Kennell |
48 |
Dennis |
SHORT |
24
|
B
|
driver 169843 British Army (butcher) |
64 Moor Road Rushden |
Thomas Short |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Hilda |
BARLOW |
24
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
47 Allen Road Rushden |
Arthur Barlow |
storekeeper (machine tools) |
C
|
26 Feb
|
1942
|
Arthur Barlow, Horace Short |
49 |
Christopher |
PANTER |
50
|
D
|
boot & shoe operative |
56 Prospect Avenue Rushden |
Thomas Ager Panter (dec'd) |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Nora Winifred |
DAVIS |
35
|
S
|
boot & shoe operative |
16 Purvis Road Rushden |
Charles Henry Davis |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
02 Apr
|
1942
|
Herbert George, Florence Mabel Lilley, H E Brown |
50 |
Frank |
EYRE |
41
|
W
|
boot & shoe clicker |
144 Glassbrook Road Rushden |
Owen Eyre |
boot & shoe operative |
&
|
Beatrice |
STREETON |
41
|
S
|
tailoress |
93 Moor Road Rushden |
George William Streeton |
boot & shoe operative |
C
|
04 Apr
|
1942
|
F W Noble, A J Bates, G Streeton, Grace E Miller, M Noble |